Wildlife Photography, Species Compact View

Total Species: 1311


N = Nativve
I = Introdued


CLASS: Mammals (Mammalia)
ORDER: Carnivorans (Carnivora) (24 Species) Coyote (Canis latrans), NDomestic Dog (Canis Lupus), IAfrican Wild Dog (Lycaon pictus), NGray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus), NIsland Fox (Urocyon littoralis), NRed Fox (Vulpes vulpes), NPatas (Wadi) Monkey (Erythrocebus patas), NMuskrat (Ondatra zibethicus), NCheetah (Acinonyx jubatus), NDomestic Cat (Felis Catus), IBobcat (Lynx rufus), NLion (Panthera leo), NLeopard (Panthera pardus), NCommon Dwarf Mongoose (Helogale parvula), NBrown Hyena (Hyaena brunnea), NSea Otter (Enhydra lutris), NNorth American River Otter (Lontra canadensis), NAmerican Badger (Taxidea taxus), NGuadalupe Fur Seal (Arctocephalus townsendi), NCalifornia Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus), NGrey Seal (Halichoerus grypus), NHarbor Seal (Phoca vitulina), NRaccoon (Procyon lotor), NGrizzly Bear (Ursus arctos), N
ORDER: Even-toed ungulate (Artiodactyla) (29 Species) Pronghorn (Antilocapra americana), NBlue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus), NHumpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae), NImpala (Aepyceros melampus), NAmerican Bison (Bison bison), NBlack-fronted Duiker (Cephalophus nigrifrons), NBlue Wildebeest (Connochaetes taurinus), NCommon Tsessebe (Topi) (Damaliscus lunatus), NBlesbok (Damaliscus pygargus), NMountain Ghazal (Gazella gazella), NArabian Sand (Reem) Gazelle (Gazella marica), NWaterbuck (Kobus Ellipsiprymnus), NKob (Kobus kob), NArabian Oryx (Oryx leucoryx), NOribi (Ourebia ourebi), NAfrican Buffalo (Syncerus caffer), NHarnessed Bushbuck (Kewel) (Tragelaphus scriptus), NSitatunga (Marshbuck) (Tragelaphus spekii), NGreater Kudu (Tragelaphus strepsiceros), NImbabala Bushbuck (Tragelaphus sylvaticus), NElk (Cervus canadensis), NMule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus), NKiller Whale (Orca) (Orcinus orca), NIndo-Pacific Humpbacked dolphin (Sousa chinensis), NCommon Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus), NGiraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis), NHippopotamus (Hippopotamus amphibius), NCommon Warthog (Phacochoerus africanus), NChinese (Lesser) Mouse-deer (Kanchil) (Tragulus kanchil), N
ORDER: Trunked Mammals (Proboscidea) (1 Species) African Elephant (Loxodonta africana), N
ORDER: Rodents (Rodentia) (18 Species) Pallas`s (Red-bellied Tree) Squirrel (Callosciurus erythraeus), NWestern (Himalayan) Striped Squirrel (Tamiops mcclellandii), NBeaver (Castor canadensis), NBotta`s Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae), NCoypu (Myocastor coypus), NBlack-tailed Prairie Dog (Cynomys ludovicianus), NRed-legged Sun Squirrel (Heliosciurus rufobrachium), NWestern Dwarf Squirrel (Microsciurus mimulus), NSantander Dwarf Squirrel (Microsciurus santanderensis), NCalifornia ground squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi), NRock Squirrel (Otospermophilus variegatus), NBoehm`s Bush Squirrel (Paraxerus boehmi), N Brazilian (Guianan) Squirrel (Sciurus aestuans), NRed-tailed Squirrel (Sciurus granatensis), NWestern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus), NLeast Chipmunk (Tamias minimus), NEastern Chipmunk (Tamias striatus), NAmerican Red Squirrel (Tamiasciurus hudsonicus), N
ORDER: Anteaters and Sloths (Pilosa) (1 Species) Hoffmann`s two-toed Sloth (Choloepus hoffmanni), N
ORDER: Primates (Primates) (10 Species) Golden-mantled Howler Monkey (Alouatta palliata), NColombian (Venezuelan) Red Howler Monkey (Alouatta seniculus), NSilvery Brown (white-footed) Tamarin (Saguinus leucopus), NRed-tail Monkey ((Cercopithecus ascanius)), NL`Hoest`s Monkey (Cercopithecus lhoesti), NVervet Monkey (Chlorocebus pygerythrus), NEastern Black-and-white Colobus (Mantled Guereza) (Colobus guereza), NOlive (Anubis) Baboon (Papio anubis), NCape Baboon (Papio ursinus), NDusky (Spectacled) Leaf Monkey (Trachypithecus obscurus), N
ORDER: Odd-toed Ungulates (Perissodactyls) (2 Species) Plains Zebra (Equus quagga), NWhite Rhinoceros (Ceratotherium simum), N
ORDER: Rabbits, Hares and Picas (Lagomorpha) (2 Species) Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus), NDesert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii), N
ORDER: Marsupials and Relatives (Macropodidae) (12 Species) Musky Rat-kangaroo (Hypsiprymnodon moschatus), NLumholtz`s Tree-kangaroo (Dendrolagus lumholtzi), NAgile Wallaby (Macropus agilis), NWhiptail Wallaby (Macropus parryi), NMareeba Rock-Wallaby (Petrogale mareeba), NRed-legged Pademelon (Thylogale stigmatica), NSwamp Wallaby (Wallabia bicolor), NStriped Possum (Dactylopsila trivirgata), NSugar Glider (Petaurus breviceps), NCoppery Brushtail Possum (Trichosurus johnstonii), NRufous (Rat-kangaroo) bettong (Aepyprymnus rufescens), NCommon Ringtail Possum (Pseudocheirus peregrinus), N
ORDER: Bandicoots and Bilbies (Peramelemorphia) (2 Species) Northern Brown Bandicoot (Isoodon macrourus), NLong-nosed Bandicoot (Perameles nasuta), N
ORDER: Opossums (Didelphimorphia) (1 Species) Virginia Opossum (Possum) (Didelphis virginiana), N
ORDER: Platypus and Spiny Anteaters (Monotreme) (1 Species) Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus), N
ORDER: Bats (Chiroptera) (1 Species) Spectacled Flying Fox (Fruit Bat) (Pteropus conspicillatu), N
ORDER: Treeshrews (Scandentia) (1 Species) Western (Common) Tree Shrew (Tupaia glis), N

CLASS: Birds and Reptiles (Sauropsida)
ORDER: Scaled Reptiles (Squamata) (27 Species) Southern Tree Agama (Acanthocercus atricollis), NRed-headed Rock (Rainbow) Agama (Agama agama), NOriental Garden Lizard (Calotes versicolor), NAustralian Water Dragon (Intellagama lesueurii), NBoyd`s forest dragon (Lophosaurus boydii), NNorthern Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea), NCommon Tree Snake (Dendrelaphis punctulatus), NPacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer), NCommon Basilisk (Basiliscus basiliscus), NHelmeted Iguana (Corytophanes cristatus), NGreat Basin Collared Lizard (Crotaphytus bicinctores), NEastern Small-eyed Snake (Rhinoplocephalus nigrescens), NMany-scaled Anole (Anolis polylepis), NSpiny Tailed Iguana (Ctenosaura similis), NCommon (Green) Iguana (Iguana iguana), NWestern Fence (blue-belly) Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis), NCommon side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana), NAnolis (Anolis sp.), Carpet Python (Morelia spilota), NSenegal Mabuya (Trachylepis affinis), NAmazon Lava Lizard (Tropidurus Torquatus), NWhite-throated Monitor (Varanus albigularis), NNile Monitor Lizard (Varanus niloticus), NEyelash Viper (Bothriechis schlegelii), NForest Night Adder (Causus lichtensteinii), NWestern Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus), NRed Diamond Rattlesnake (Crotalus ruber), N
ORDER: Predatory, Semiaquatic Reptiles (Crocodilia) (4 Species) American Alligator (Alligator mississippiensis), NAmerican crocodile (Crocodylus acutus), NNile Crocodile (Crocodylus niloticus), NSaltwater Crocodile (Crocodylus porosus), N
ORDER: Turtles (Testudines) (7 Species) krefft`s Water Tortoise (Emydura krefftii), NSaw-shelled Turtle (Myuchelys latisternum), NPacific Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata), NMidland Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta), NRiver Cooter (Pseudemys concinna), NFlorida Red-bellied Cooter (Pseudemys nelsoni), NSerrated Hinged Terrapin (Pelusios sinuatus), N

CLASS: Amphibians (Amphibia)
ORDER: Salamanders (Caudata) (1 Species) California Newt (Taricha torosa), N
ORDER: Frogs (Anura) (2 Species) Cane Toad (Rhinella marina), NWhite-lipped Tree Frog (Litoria infrafrenata), N

CLASS: Ray-finned Fish (Actinopterygii)
ORDER: Perching-like Fish (Gobiiformes) (2 Species) Silver-lined (Barred) Mudskipper (Periophthalmus argentilineatus), NBlue-spotted Mudskipper (Boleophthalmus boddarti), N

CLASS: Crustaceans (Malacostraca)
ORDER: Crayfish, Crabs, Lobsters, Prawns, and Shrimp (Decapoda) (6 Species) Sand Bubbler Crab (Scopimera sp.), Red Land (Halloween) Crab (Gecarcinus quadratus), NPallid Ghost Crab (Ocypode pallidula), NForceps Fiddler Crab (Uca forcipata), NSand Fiddler Crab (Uca pugilator), NTwo-toned Fiddler Crab (Uca vomeris), N
ORDER: Woodlice and Relatives (Isopoda) (1 Species) Common Pillbug (Armadillidium vulgare), N

CLASS: Snails and Slugs (Gastropoda)
ORDER: Air-breathing Land Snails and Slugs (Stylommatophora) (5 Species) California Banana Slug (Ariolimax californicus), NGarden Snail (Helix aspersa), IWhite Garden Snail (Theba pisana), ITawny Garden Slug (Limax flavus), IGreat Grey (leopard) Slug (Limax maximus), I

CLASS: Arachnids (Arachnida)
ORDER: Spiders (Araneae) (26 Species) Barn Funnel Weaver Spider (Tegenaria domestica), NGarden spider (Araneus diadematus), NOrb Weaver (Araneus pratensis), NGreen Araneus (Araneus sp.), Hawaiian garden spider (Argiope appensa), NTrashline Orbweaver (Cyclosa conica), NSpotted Orbweaver (Neoscona crucifera), NWestern Spotted Orbweaver (Neoscona oaxacensis), NNeoscona (Neoscona sp.), Orange-legged Swift spider (Supunna picta), NYellow Sac Spider (Cheiracanthium inclusum), NLonglegged Sac Spider (Cheiracanthium mildei), NThinlegged Wolf Spider (Pardosa sp.), Striped Lynx Spider (Oxyopes Salticus), NGreen Lynx Spider (Peucetia viridans), NMarbled cellar spider (Holocnemus pluchei), IDaddy longlegs spider (Psilochorus californiae), NJumping Spider (Colonus hesperus), NJumping Spider (Pelegrina aeneola), NJohnsoni Jumping Spider (Phidippus johnsoni), NZebra Back Spider (Salticus scenicus), NJumping Spider (Sassacus vitis), NOrchard Spider (Leucauge venusta), NBlack widow (Latrodectus hesperus), NCommon House Spider (Parasteatoda tepidariorum), NBroad-faced Sac Spider (Trachelas tranquillus), N
ORDER: Mites and Ticks (Acari) (2 Species) Whirligig Mite (Anystis baccarum), NWestern Black Legged Tick (Ixodes pacificus), N

CLASS: Millipedes (Diplopoda)
ORDER: Round-backed Millipedes (Spirobolida) (1 Species) Flameleg Millipede (Trigoniulus sp), N

CLASS: Insects (Insecta)
ORDER: Butterflies and Moths (Lepidoptera) (340 Species) Arctiid (Arctiidae sp.), Crambid (Dicymolomia metalliferalis), NLucerne Moth (Nomophila nearctica), NPalpita Moth (Palpita sp.), Palpita Moth2 (Palpita sp.2), Crambid (Parapediasia torquatella), NMottled Pyrausta Moth (Pyrausta insequalis), NGenista Broom Moth (Uresiphita reversalis), NZebronia phenice (Zebronia phenice), NHemlock Moth (Agonopterix alstroemeriana), NDrepana (Drepana sp.), Drepana2 (Drepana sp.2), Agylla Moth (Agylla sp.), Tiger Moth (Arctiini sp.), Tiger Moth2 (Arctiini sp (Arctiini sp.2), Carales (Carales sp.), Ctenucha Moth (Ctenucha sp.), Ctenucha Moth2 (Ctenucha sp.2), Ctenucha Moth (Ctenucha sp.3), Salt Marsh Moth (Estigmene acrea), NEuclidia Moth (Euclidia ardita), NHypercombe Moth (Hypercombe sp.), Tiger Moth (Melese sp.), Mocis (Mocis sp.), Mocis2 (Mocis sp.2), Acratodes (Acratodes sp.), Pink Arhodia (Arhodia lasiocamparia), NCimicodes (Cimicodes sp.), Ennominae (Ennominae sp.), Geometrid (Epimecis conjugaria), NEpimecis puellaria (Epimecis puellaria), NEpimecis1 (Epimecis sp.1), Epimecis2 (Epimecis sp.2), Epimecis3 (Epimecis sp.3), Epimecis4 (Epimecis sp.4), Epimecis5 (Epimecis sp.5), Epimecis6 (Epimecis sp.6), Epimecis7 (Epimecis sp.7), Epimecis8 (Epimecis sp.8), Epimecis9 (Epimecis sp.9), Eupithecia (Eupithecia sp.), Eutomopepla (Eutomopepla sp.), Geometrid Moth stick-caterpillar (Geometridae sp.), Geometrid2 (Geometridae sp.2), Geometrid3 (Geometridae sp.3), Geometrid4 (Geometridae sp.4), Geometrid5 (Geometridae sp.5), Hydriomena albifasciata (Hydriomena albifasciata), NOak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofascia), NOak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofasciata), NHydriomena 2 (Hydriomena sp.), White-tipped Black Inchworm Moth (Melanchroia chephise), NMelinodes (Melinodes sp.), Nemoria Moth (Nemoria sp.), Nepytia (Nepytia sp.), Oxydia Moth (Oxydia sp.), Oxydia Moth2 (Oxydia sp.2), Oxydia Moth3 (Oxydia sp.3), Oxydia Moth4 (Oxydia sp.4), Oxydia Moth5 (Oxydia sp.5), Oxydia Moth6 (Oxydia sp.6), Oxydia Moth7 (Oxydia sp.7), Oxydia Moth8 (Oxydia sp.8), Oxydia Moth9 (Oxydia sp.9), Trychiata Moth (Oxydia trychiata), NGeometrid (Perizoma epictata), NPero (Pero sp.), Pleuroprucha (Pleuroprucha sp.), Pleuroprucha 2 (Pleuroprucha sp.2), Pleuroprucha 3 (Pleuroprucha sp.3), Protoboarmia (Protoboarmia sp.), Scopula (Scopula quinquelineari), NScopula 2 (Scopula sp.2), Scopula 3 (Scopula sp.3), Sterrhinae Moth (Sterrhinae sp.), Geometrid (Zenophleps lignicolorata), NTrailside Skipper (Anthoptus epictetus), NFoolish Swift (Borbo fatuellus), NCommon Checkered-Skipper (Burnsius communis), NOrcus Checkered-Skipper (Burnsius orcus), NBrazilian Skipper (Calpodes ethlius), NOrange Palm Dart (Cephrenes augiades), NHerperiid (Cobalopsis autumna), NMimosa Skipper (Cogia calchas), NCallimormus corades (Corades Skipper), NSilver-Spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus), NFunereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis), NPropertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius), NMournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis), NAlana White-Skipper (Heliopetes alana), NNorthern White-skipper (Heliopetes ericetorum), NFiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus), NCommon Missile (Meza meza), NRural Skipper (Ochlodes agricola), NWoodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides), NOsmodes Sp (Osmodes Sp), NCommon White-spots (Osmodes thora), NBrilliant Blue Skipper (Paches loxus), NEvadnes Skipper (Panoquina evadnes), NUmber Skipper (Poanes melane), NTeleus Longtail (Urbanus teleus), NVehilius Skipper (Vehilius sp.), Marcus Skipper (Vettius marcus), NAcraea Blue (Aethiopana honorius), NSpotted Ciliate Blue (Anthene larydas), NAnthene Sp (Anthene Sp), NLarge Oakblue (Arhopala amantes), NCommon Oakblue (Arhopala micale), NWestern Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exilis), NLotus Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum), NEcho Azure (Celastrina echo), NWhite-tipped Blue (Eicochrysops hippocrates), NCommon Smoky Blue (Euchrysops malathana), NSilvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus), NGolden Hairstreak (Habrodais grunus), NCommon Fairy Hairstreak (Hypolycaena hatita), NTessman`s Blue (Leptote bathyllos), NMarine Blue (Leptotes marina), NCommon Zebra Blue (Leptotes pirithous), NZebra Blue (Leptotes plinius), NTailed Copper (Lycaena arota), NGorgon Copper (Lycaena gorgon), NRuddy Copper (Lycaena rubidus), NGreat Copper (Lycaena xanthoides), NClubbed Sailor (Neptis nicoteles), NAcmon Blue (Plebejus acmon), NSmall Green-banded Blue (Psychonotis caelius), NCalifornia Hairstreak (Satyrium californica), NHedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium), NMountain Mahogany Hairstreak (Satyrium tetra), NLibert`s Shining Blue (Stempfferia michelae), NGray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus), NDeep-green Hairstreak (Theritas mavors), NCommon Chalk Blue (Thermoniphas micylus), NForest Pied Pierrot (Tuxentius carana), NLowland Branded Blue (Uranothauma falkensteini), NAfrican Grass Blue (Zizeeria knysna), NGaika Blue (Zizula hylax), NDarker-spotted Straw Moth (Heliothis phloxiphaga), NSmall Heliothodes moth (Heliothodes diminutivus), ILeucania Moth (Leucania farcta), NJaguar Flower Moth (Schinia jaguarina), NCalifornia Oak Moth (Phryganidia californica), NBlue-banded Morpho (Achilles morpho), NBlack-spot Bematistes (Acraea alcinoe), NHewitson`s Acraea (Acraea alciope), NAcraea Alicia (Acraea alicia), NBonasia Acraea (Acraea bonasia), NCommon Glassy Acraea (Acraea quirina), NDancing Acraea (Acraea serena), NAcraea Sp (Acraea Sp), NTiny Acraea (Acraea uvui), NLarge Spotted Acraea (Acraea zetes), NAdelpha (Adelpha abia), NCalifornia Sister (Adelpha californica), NGulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae), NGodart`s Altinote (Altinote ozomene), NBrown Peacock (Anartia amathea), NWhite Peacock (Anartia jatrophae), NForest Glade Nymph (Aterica galene), NPlain Forester (Bebearia lucayensis), NMandinga Forester (Bebearia mandinga), NHewitson`s Forester (Bebearia tentyris), NStartled Bush Brown (Bicyclus angulosa), NDentate Bush Brown (Bicyclus dentata), NLight Bush Brown (Bicyclus dorothea), NFunereal Bush Brown (Bicyclus funebris), NBethune-Baker`s Bush Brown (Bicyclus hyperanthus), NBicyclus (Bicyclus sp.), NVulgar Bush Brown (Bicyclus vulgaris), NSpotted Joker (Byblia ilithyia), NNymphalid (Caeruleuptychia sp.), Forest Giant Owl (Caligo eurilochus), NInfuriating Pathfinder (Catuna crithea), NOberthür`s Pathfinder (Catuna oberthueri), NCommon Wood-nymph (Cercyonis pegala), NGreat Basin Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis sthenele), NSagebrush Checkerspot (Chlosyne acastus), NNorthern Checkerspot Butterfly (Chlosyne palla), NCommon Yeoman (Cirrochroa tyche), NCommon Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia), NCarmine Falcon (Corades cybele), NAuberger1s Yellow Glider (Cymothoe aubergeri), NDinias Satyr (Daedalma dinias), NAfrican Queen (Danaus chrysippus), NMonarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus), NDanaus sp. (Danaus sp.), N89`98 butterfly (Diaethria phlogea), NJulia Heliconian (Dryas iulia), NAfrican Palmfly (Elymnias bammakoo), NCeres Forester (Euphaedra ceres), NUnmarked Forester (Euphaedra inanum), NVariable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona), NEdith`s Checkerspot (Euphydryas editha), NCommon Crow (Euploea core), NVariegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia), NFelder`s Ringlet (Euptychoides griphe), NSimple Nymph (Euriphene simplex), NGolden Piper (Eurytela dryope), NWhite-dotted Satyr (Forsterinaria neonympha), NHeliconius (Heliconius besckei), NZebra (Longwing) Heliconian (Heliconius charithonia), N Montane (Yellow) Longwing (Heliconius clysonymus), NIsmenius Tiger (Heliconius ismenius), NCucullina Satyr (Hermeuptychia cucullina), NHermes Satyr (Hermeuptychia hermes), NColombian Admiral (Hypanartia fassli), NNorthern (Orange Streaked) Ringlet (Hypocysta irius), NBrown Ringlet (Hypocysta metirius), NVariable Eggfly (Hypolimnas anthedon), NCommon Eggfly (Hypolimnas bolina), NDanaid Eggfly (Hypolimnas misippus), NHypothyris (Hypothyris ninonia), NCommon Buckeye (Junonia coenia), NTropical Buckeye (Junonia evarete), NMangrove Buckeye (Junonia genoveva), NYellow Pansy (Junonia hierta), NChocolate (Soldier) Pansy (Junonia iphita), NBlue Pansy (Junonia oenone), NLittle Pansy (Junonia sophia), NLittle Pansy (Junonia sophias), NBrown pansy (Junonia stygia), NSoldier Pansy (Junonia terea), NMeadow Argus (Junonia villida), NLeaf Butterfly (Kallima inachus), NKnight Butterfly (Lebadea martha), NLorquin`s Admiral (Limenitis lorquini), NWeidemeyer`s Admiral (Limenitis weidemeyerii), NAcraeid Mimic Satyr (Lymanopoda acraeida), NWhite-dusted Mountain Satyr (Lymanopoda obsoleta), NAyaya Ringlet (Magneuptychia iris), NNymphalid (Manerebia sp.), Orange-spotted Tiger Clearwing (Mechanitis polymnia), NMegisto Satyr (Megisto sp.), Spotted (Red-band) Fritillary (Melitaea didyma), NVaninka (Mesotaenia vaninka), NMorph (Morpho amathonte), NHercules Morpho (Morpho hercules), NMenelaus Blue Morpho (Morpho menelaus), NRed Bushbrown (Mycalesis oroatis), NOrange Bush Brown (Mycalesis terminus), NHigh Sailor (Neptis alta), NCommon Sailor (Neptis hylas), NSavanna Sailer (Neptis morosa), NNeptis Nicomedes (Neptis nicomedes), NVariable Sailor (Neptis nysiades), NBlack and White Aeroplane (Neptis praslini), NNeptis Sp. (neptis Sp.), NMourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa), NCalifornia Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica), NTwo-banded Satyr (Banded White Ringlet) (Pareuptychia ocirrho), NWhite-bar Mountain Satyr (Pedaliodes palaepolis), NPhazania Satyr (Pedaliodes phazania), NSymmachus Satyr (Pedaliodes symmachus), NAfriacan Leopard Fritillary (Phalanta eurytis), NMylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta), NField Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella), NHoary Comma (Polygonia gracilis), NSatyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus), NFashion Commodore (Precis pelarga), NUnsilvered Fritillary (Speyeria adiaste), NAtlantis Fritillary (Speyeria atlantis), NCallippe Fritillary (Speyeria callippe), NWestwood`s Mottled Satyr (Steroma bega), NClaudina Crescent (Tegosa claudina), NWest Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella), NRed Admiral (Vanessa atalanta), NPainted Lady (Vanessa cardui), NAmerican Lady (Vanessa virginiensis), NNymphalid (Yphthimoides ochracea), NCommon Five-ring (Ypthima baldus), NCommon Ringlet (Ypthima doleta), NYpthima Ringlet (Ypthima sp.), NBrown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella), NPipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor), NUganda White Lady (Graphium almansor), NPeruvian Cattleheart Mimic (Mimoides xynias), NCommon Green Birdwing (Ornithoptera priamus), NOrchard Swallowtail (Papilio aegeus), NBroad-banded Green Swallowtail (Papilio chrapkowskoides), NGiant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes), NMimetic Swallowtail (Papilio cynorta), NCitrus Swallowtail (Papilio demodocus), NPale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon), NRed Helen (Papilio helenus), NTwo-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudata), NGreen-patch Swallowtail (Papilio phorcas), NAnise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon), NWestern Tiger Swallowtail (Papillo rutulus), NParides (Parides bunichu), NCairns Birdwing (Troides euphorion), NSara Orangetip (Anthocharis sara), NStatira Sulphur (Aphrissa statira), NStriped Albatross (Appias libythea), NSabine Albatross (Appias sabina), NCommon Albatross (Appias sylvia), NIndian Cabbage White (Artogeia canidia ), NPioneer White (Belenois aurota), NAfrican Common White (Belenois creona), NAfrican Veined White (Belenois gidica), NBelenois (Belenois sp.), NYellow Migrant (Catopsilia gorgophone), NOrange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme), NRed Tip (Colotis antevippe), NBlue-spotted Arab (Colotis phisadia), NBlack Jezebel (Delias nigrina), NLarge Marble (Creamy Marblewing) (Euchloe ausonides), NBoisduval`s Grass Yellow (Eurema arbela), NCommon Grass Yellow (Eurema hecabe), NForest Grass Yellow (Eurema senegalensis), NHybrid Wood White (Leptosia hybrida), NImmaculate Wood White (Leptosia nupta), NCommon Dotted Border (Mylothris agathina), NDainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole), NLarge Vagrant (Nepheronia argia), NBlue Vagrant (Nepheronia thalassina), NTailed Sulphur (Phoebis neocypris), NPieridae sp. (Pieridae sp.), NMargined White (Pieris marginalis), NCabbage White Butterfly (Pieris rapae), IForest White (Udaiana cynis), NCalifornia Dogface (Zerene eurydice), NMorning-glory Plume (T-Moth) Moth (Emmelina monodactyla), NHypsopygia (Hypsopygia phoezalis), NPhycitini (Phycitini sp.), Phycitini2 (Phycitini sp.2), Metalmark Butterfly (Chimastrum celina), NDingy Emesis (Emesis ocypore), NDyson`s Metalmark (Rhetus dysoni), NSphinx Moth (Theretra queenslandi), NBrown-dotted Clothes Moth, (Niditinea fuscella), NClothes Moth (Niditinea orleansella), NYellow V Moth (Oinophila v-flava), NCommon Clothes Moth (Tineola bisselliella), NCapua (Capua catharia), NGarden Tortrix (Clepsis peritana), NEpiphyas (Epiphyas balioptera), NLight Brown Apple Moth (Epiphyas postvittana), NTortricidae (Tortricidae sp.), Green-banded Urania (Urania leilus), N
ORDER: Sawflies, Wasps, Bees, and Ants (Hymenoptera) (33 Species) Black-butte Mining Bee (Andrena subtilis), NEuropean Honey Bee (Apis mellifera), ICalifornia Bumble Bee (Bombus californicus), NBlack-tailed Bumble Bee (Bombus melanopygus), NYellow-faced Bumble Bee (Bombus vosnesenskii), NCalifornia Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa californica), NValley Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa varipuncta), NPacific Sand Wasp (Bembix americana), NLarrine Crabronid Wasp (Liris subtesselatus), NAphid Wasp (Pemphredon sp.), Tiny Wasp (Psen erythropoda), NLeafcutter Ant (Atta robusta), NWestern Thatching Ant (Formica obscuripes), NVelvety Tree Ant (Liometopum occidentale), NRed Harvester Ant (Pogonomyrmex barbatus), NSouthern Fire Ant (Solenopsis xyloni), NIchneumon Wasp (Diplazontinae sp.), Ichneumon Wasp2 (Diplazontinae sp.2), Ichneumon Wasp (Ichneumonidae sp.), Ichneumon Wasp (Netelia sp.), Parasitic Wasp (Netelia sp.2), Velvet Ant (Dasymutilla aureola), NSpider Wasp (Auplopus architectus), NTarantula Hawk (Pepsis grossa), NMexican Tarantula Hawk (Pepsis Mexicana), NMud (Black and Yellow) Dauber Wasp (Sceliphron caementarium), NGreat Black Wasp (Sphex pensylvanicus), NPicture-winged Fly (Ceroxys latiusculus), NNocturnal Paper Wasp (Apoica flavissima), NPaper Wasp (Apoica sp.), European Paper Wasp (Polistes dominula), ISocial Wasp (Polybia sp.), Western Yellowjacket (Vespula pensylvanica), N
ORDER: Beetles (Coleoptera) (20 Species) Acmaeodera connexa (Acmaeodera connexa), NSoldier Beetle (Pacificanthia consors), NGround Beetle (Pterostichus lama), NFlee Beetle (Omophoita octoguttata), NPine Lady Beetle (Brumus quadripustulatus), ICalifornia Lady Beetle (Coccinella californica), NCoccinella Ladybug (Coccinella magnifica), ISeven-spot Ladybird (Coccinella septempunctata), NWestern Blood-Red Lady (Cycloneda polita), NSpotless Lady Beetle (Cycloneda sanguinea), NSteelblue Ladybird (Halmus chalybeus), Asian Lady Beetle (Harmonia axyridis), IConvergent Lady Beetle (Hippodamia convergens), NKidney-spotted Lady Beetle (Psyllobora renifer), NTwenty-spotted Lady Beetle (Psyllobora vigintimaculata), NDascillus davidsoni (Dascillus davidsoni), NClick Beetle (Pyrophorus sp.), Elephant Beetle (Megasoma elephas), N Rhino Beetle (megasoma sp.), Darkling Ground Beetle (Coniontis subpubescens), N
ORDER: Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids, Weta, Lubber, Acrida and locusts (Orthoptera) (14 Species) Acrididae (Acrididae sp.), Carolina Grasshopper (Dissosteira carolina), NCalifornia Rose-winged Grasshopper (Dissosteira pictipennis), NTrailside Grasshopper (Lactista gibbosa), NTwo-striped Grasshopper (Melanoplus bivittatus), NRedlegged Grasshopper (Melanoplus femurrubrum), NPseudoscopas (Pseudoscopas Onsageri), NGray Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca nitens), NHedge (Giant) Grasshopper (Valanga irregularis), NHorsehead Grasshopper (Prosarthria teretrirostris), NMormon cricket (Anabrus simplex), NKatydid (Phaneropterinae sp.), Bush Katydids (Scudderia sp.), Tettigoniidae (Tettigoniidae sp.),
ORDER: Dragonflies and Damselflies (Odonata) (54 Species) Southern (Blue) Hawker (Aeshna cyane), NCommon Green Darner (Anax junius), NCalifornia Darner (Rhionaeschna californica), NBlue-eyed Darner (Rhionaeschna multicolor), NWestern Pondhawk (Erythemis collocata), NBanded Demoiselle (Calopteryx splendens), NMnais Damselfly (Mnais yunosukei), NPetite Jewel (Platycypha picta), NSooty Dancer (Argia lugens), NDusky Dancer (Argia translata), NVivid Dancer (Argia vivida), NFamiliar Bluet (Enallagma civile), NPacific Forktail (Ischnura cervula), NPacific Spiketail (Cordulegaster dorsalis), NCommon Flangetail (Ichtinogomphus decoratus), NBlue Spreadwing Damselfly (Lestes pictus), NPygmy Basker (Aethriamanta rezia), NNorthern Banded Groundling (Brachythemis impartita), NBanded Groundling (Brachythemis leucosticta), NRed Rockdweller (Bradinopyga strachani), NYellowface (Inspector) (Chalcostephia flavifrons), NChalky Percher Dragonfly (Diplacodes trivialis), NClaret Pondhawk (Erythemis mithroides), NFlame-tailed Pond Hawk (Erythemis peruviana), NGreat Pondhawk (Erythemis vesiculosa), NNeon Skimmer (Libellula croceipennis), NWidow Skimmer (Libellula luctuosa), NFlame Skimmer (Libellula saturata), NSkimmer (Libellulidae sp.), Carmine Skimmer (Orthemis discolor), NSouthern Skimmer (Orthetrum brunneum), Nblack-tailed Skimmer (Orthetrum cancellatum), NJulia Skimmer (Orthetrum julia), NFarmbush Skimmer (Orthetrum microstigma), NFiery (Rosy) Skimmer (Orthetrum migratum), NGreen Skimmer (Green Marsh Hawk) (Orthetrum Sabina), NStemmale Skimmer (Orthetrum stemmale), NLong Skimmer (Orthetrum trinacria), NBlue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis), NLucia Widow (Palpopleura lucia), NPortia Widow (Palpopleura portia), NWandering Glider (Pantala flavescens), NCommon Whitetail (Plathemis lydia), NIridescent Flutterer (Rhyothemis braganza), NGraphic (Banded) Flutterer (Rhyothemis graphiptera), NVariegated Meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum), NCardinal Meadowhawk (Sympetrum illotum), Violet Dropwing (Trithemis annulata), NRed-veined Dropwing (Trithemis arteriosa), NCrimson Dropwing (Trithemis aurora), NOrange-winged (Kirby`s) Dropwing (Trithemis kirbyi), NJaunty Dropwing (Trithemis stictica), NPolythore Dragonfly (Polythore gigantea), NFivespot Threadtail (Nososticta solitaria), N
ORDER: True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies (Hemiptera) (18 Species) Froghopper (Cercopidae sp.), Potato Leafhopper (Empoasca fabae), NLeafhopper (Euscelis variegatus), NLeafhopper (Osbornellus scalaris), NTwo-spotted Leafhopper (Sophonia orientalis), NPlanthopper (Cixiinae sp.), Western Conifer Seed Bug (Leptoglossus occidentalis), NCommon Water Strider (Aquarius remigis), NCommon Water Strider (Gerris lacustris), ILargus Bug (Largus californicus), NWhitecrossed Seed Bug (Neacoryphus bicrucis), NCampyloneura virgula (Campyloneura virgula), Potato Capsid (Closterotomus norvegicus), IBagrada Bug (Bagrada hilaris), IGreen Stink Bug (Chinavia hilaris), NHarlequin Bug (Murgantia histrionica), ISpined Soldier Bug (Podisus maculiventris), NAssassin Bug (Zelus sp.),
ORDER: Mayflies (Ephemeroptera) (1 Species) Burrowing Mayfly (Hexagenia sp.),
ORDER: Lacewings, Mantidflies and Antlions (Neuroptera) (3 Species) Common Green Lacewing (Chrysoperla carnea), NGreen Lacewing (Chrysopidae sp.), Brown Lacewing (Sympherobius barberi), N
ORDER: Flies, Mosquitos, Horse-flies, Crane flies and Hoverflies (Diptera) (29 Species) Robber Fly (Eudioctria media), NBee Fly (Conophorus nigripennis), NCommon Green Bottle Fly (Lucilia sericata), NGall Midges (Cecidomyiinae), NChironomini Midge (Chironomini sp.), Chironomini Midge 2 (Chironomini sp.2), Midge Fly (Diamesa mendotae), NChironomid (Orthocladiinae sp.), Green-sided Black Midge (Tanytarsini sp.), Western Malaria Mosquito (Anopheles freeborni), NNorth American Malaria Mosquito (Anopheles quadrimaculatus), NLong-legged Fly (Condylostylus sp.), Lesser House Fly (Fannia canicularis), NLauxaniid Fly (Homoneura occidentalis), NHouse Fly (Musca domestica), NFlat-footed Fly (Grossoseta pacifica), NDrain fly (Clogmia albipunctata), NDung Fly (Cordilura sp.), Drone Fly (Eristalis tenax), ISyrphid Fly (Sphaerophoria contigua), NSyrphid Fly (Syrphus opinator), NBlack Horse Fly (Tabanus atratus), NAdejeania Fly (Adejeania sp.), Fruit Fly (Bactrocera sp.), Giant Western Crane Fly (Holorusia hespera), NTiger Crane Fly (Nephrotoma suturalis), NCrane Fly (Tipula oleracea), NSkimmer (Tipulidae sp.), Winter Crane Fly (Trichoceridae ssp.),
ORDER: Cockroaches and Termites (Blattodea) (3 Species) German Cockroach (Blattella germanica), NWestern Drywood Termite (Incisitermes minor), NPacific Coast Dampwood Termite (Zootermopsis angusticollis), N
ORDER: Thrips (Thysanoptera) (1 Species) Predatory Thrips (Franklinothrips vespiformis), N
ORDER: Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice (Psocodea) (1 Species) Granary Booklice (Cerobasis guestfalica), N
ORDER: Walkingsticks (Phasmida) (1 Species) Walkingstick (Diapheromera sp.),
ORDER: Mantises (Mantodea) (1 Species) Praying Mantis (Coptopteryx gayi), N
ORDER: Snakeflies (Raphidioptera) (1 Species) Snakefly (Agulla sp.),

CLASS: Hydra (Hydrozoa)
ORDER: Athecate Hydroids (Anthomedusae) (1 Species) Velella (Velella velella), N

CLASS: Mushroom-forming Fungi (Agaricomycetes)
ORDER: Agaric and Relatives (Russulales) (1 Species) Vomiting Russula (Russula Emetica), N
ORDER: Polypores, Corticioid and Relatives (Polyporales) (4 Species) Bracket Fungi (Fomitopsis pinicola), NGanoderma (Ganoderma sp.), Trametes (Trametes sp.), Turkey Trail (Trametes versicolor), N
ORDER: Gilled Mushrooms (Agaricales) (13 Species) Amanita (Amanita gemmata), NDestroying Angel (Amanita ocreata), NBolbitius (Bolbitius titubans), NGomphidius (Gomphidius subroseus), NLaccaria (Laccaria fraterna), IPoison Pie (Hebeloma crustuliniforme), NHebeloma (Hebeloma mesophaeum), NRugosomyces (Rugosomyces carneus), NGymnopus (Gymnopus brassicolens), NCandy Cap (Lactarius rubidus), NRedwood Rooter (Caulorhiza umbonata), NAnise Mushroom (Clitocybe deceptiva), NTawny Funnel Cap (Paralepista flaccida), N
ORDER: Tooth Fungi and relatives (Cantharellales) (1 Species) Hedgehog (Hydnum repandum), N

CLASS: Leotiomycetes
ORDER: Cup Fungi (Helotiales) (1 Species) Cup Fungi (Lachnellula calyciformis), N

CLASS: Dicotyledons (Magnoliopsida)
ORDER: Roses and Relatives (Rosales) (33 Species) Curtain Fig Tree (Ficus virens), NBuck Brush (Ceanothus cuneatus), NLemmo`s Ceanothus (Ceanothus lemmonii), NWartleaf Ceanothus (Ceanothus papillosus), NMonterey Ceanothus (Ceanothus rigidus), NBlue Blossom Ceanothus (Ceanothus thyrsiflorus), NCalifornia Coffeeberry (Frangula californica), NFrangula (Frangula sp.), Common Buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica), ICommon Chamise (Adenostoma fasciculatum), NMountain Misery (Chamaebatia foliolos), NSilverleaf Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster pannosus), ISticky Cinquefoil (Drymocallis glandulos (Drymocallis glandulosa), NBeach Strawberry (Fragaria chiloensis), NWild Strawberry (Fragaria vesca), NVirginia Strawberry (Fragaria virginiana), NCalifornia Horkelia (Horkelia californica), NWedge Leaf Horkelia (Horkelia cuneata), NHorkelia (Horkelia sp.), Pacific Cinquefoil (Potentilla anserina), NCombleaf Cinquefoil (Potentilla pectinisecta), NCherry-Plum (Prunus cerasifera), IBitter Cherry (Prunus emarginata), NCatalina Cherry (Prunus ilicifolia), NCherry (Prunus sp.), California wild Rose (Rosa californica), NWood Rose (Rosa gymnocarpa), NWood`s Rose (Rosa woodsii), NRosaceae (Rosaceae sp.), Rosaceae 2 (Rosaceae sp.2), Himalayan Blackberry (Rubus armeniacus), IThimbleberry (Rubus parviflorus), NCalifornia Blackberry (Rubus ursinus), N
ORDER: Asters (Asterales) (82 Species) Common Yarrow (Achillea millefolium), NMountain Dandelion (Agoseris grandiflora), NSpearleaf Agoseris (Agoseris retrorsa), NWoodland Madia (Anisocarpus madioides), NPearly Pussytoes (Antennaria Anaphaloides), NRocky Mountain Pussytoes (Antennaria media), NMayweed Dog-fennel (Anthemis cotula), ICalifornia Sagebrush (Artemisia californica), NWestern Aster (Aster chilensis), NAsteraceae (Asteraceae sp.), Asteraceae 2 (Asteraceae sp.2), Asteraceae 3 (Asteraceae sp.3), Asteraceae 4 (Asteraceae sp.4), Coyote Brush (Baccharis pilularis), NMule Fat (Baccharis salicifolia), NCommon Daisy (Bellis perennis), IBlack-jack (Bidens pilosa), NField Marigold (Calendula arvensis), ISmall Flowered Calycadenia (Calycadenia micrantha), NItalian Thistle (Carduus pycnocephalus), IRed Star-thistle (Centaurea calcitrapa), IGarden Cornflower (Centaurea cyanus), IDiffuse Knapweed (Centaurea diffusa), NYellow Star Thistle (Centaurea solstitialis), IChicory (Cichorium intybus), IWestern (Cobweb) Thistle (Cirsium occidentale), NBull thistle (Cirsium vulgare), ICommon Brassbuttons (Cotula coronopifolia), ISmooth Hawksbeard (Crepis capillaris), IHoary Aster (Dieteria canescens), NStinkweed (Dittrichia graveolens), IMojave Rubber Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa), NParish`s Goldenbush (Ericameria parishii), NSeaside Daisy (Erigeron glaucus), NLatin American fleabane (Erigeron karvinskianus), NGolden Yarrow (Eriophyllum confertiflorum), NCommon Woolly Sunflower (Eriophyllum lanatum), NLizard Tail (Eriophyllum staechadifolium), NEspeletia Sunflower (Espeletia sp.), Roughleaf Aster (Eurybia radulina), NGarland Daisy (Glebionis coronaria), ICalifornia cudweed (Gnaphalium californicum), NOregon Gumplant (Grindelia hirsutula), NOregon Gumplant (Grindelia stricta), NCalifornia Matchweed (Gutierrezia californica), NRosilla (Helenium puberulum), NYellow Hawkweed (Hieracium Caespitosum), IFalse Dandelion (Hypochaeris radicata), IBranched Hareleaf (Lagophylla ramosissima), NCalifornia Goldfields (Lasthenia californica), NSmooth Tidy-tips (Layia chrysanthemoides), NCoastal Tidytips (Layia platyglossa), NHairy hawkbit (Leontodon saxatilis), IShasta Daisy (Leucanthemum maximum), ILittle Tarweed (Madia exigua), NSlender Tarweed (Madia subspicata), NWoolly Desertdandelion (Malacothrix floccifera), NLadies` Tobacco (Pseudognaphalium californicum), NJersey Cudweed (Pseudognaphalium luteoalbum), IWright`s Cudweed (Pseudognaphalium microcephalum), NCalifornia Plumseed (Rafinesquia californica), NPurple Ragwort (Senecio elegans), IArrowleaf Groundsel (Senecio triangularis), NSenecio Daisy (Senecio wedglacialis), NMilk Thistle (Silybum marianum), ISpiny Sow Thistle (Sonchus asper), ICommon Sow-thistle (Sonchus oleraceus), ISmall Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria exigua), NWestern Aster (Symphyotrichum Ascendens), NDouglas Aster (Symphyotrichum subspicatum), NMexican Sunflower (Tithonia diversifolia), IYellow Salsify (Tragopogon dubius), ISilverpuffs (Uropappus lindleyi), NGray Mules Ears (Wyethia helenioides), NCocklebur (Xanthium strumarium), NSmooth Mule-Ears (Wyethia glabra), NCalifornia Bluebell (Asyneuma prenanthoides), NBellflower (Campanula sp.), Bellflower (Campanula sp.2), Bell Plant (Centropogon ferrugineus), NBrittleleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos crustacea), NMarguerite Daisy (Argyranthemum frutescens), I
ORDER: Moschatel, Honeysuckle, Teasel and Valerian (Dipsacales) (10 Species) European Elderberry (Sambucus nigra), IRed Elderberry (Sambucus racemosa var. pubens), NViburnum (Viburnum sp.), Indian Teasel (Dipsacus sativus), IPink Honeysuckle (Lonicera hispidula), NTwinberry Honeysuckle (Lonicera involucrata), NShortspur Seablush (Plectritis congesta), NLonghorn Plectritis (Plectritis macrocera), NBlue Elderberry (Sambucus cerulea), NCommon snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus), N
ORDER: Maple, Sumac and Relatives (Sapindales) (3 Species) California Buckeye (Aesculus californica), NCitrus (Citrus sp.), Soapberry Billia (Billia rosea), N
ORDER: Mallows and Relatives (Malvales) (14 Species) Redvein Abutilon (Abutilon pictum), NMonkey`s Comb (Apeiba aspera), NCallirhoe (Callirhoe sp.), Rose of Sharon (Hibiscus syriacus), ITree Mallow (Malva arborea), IIsland Mallow (Malva assurgentiflora), NBull Mallow (Malva nicaeensis), ICheeseweed Mallow (Malva parviflora), ICretan Mallow (Malva pseudolavatera), ICuban jute (Sida rhombifolia), IChecker Mallow (Sidalcea calycosa), NWaxy Checkerbloom (Sidalcea glaucescens), NChecker Bloom (Sidalcea malviflora), NCalifornia Flannelbush (Fremontodendron californicum), N
ORDER: Myrtle and Relatives (Myrtales) (35 Species) Tarweed (Cuphea dipetala), NAntherotoma (Antherotoma senegambiensis), NNative Lassiandra (Melastoma affine), NMelastomataceae (Melastomataceae sp.), Meriania (Meriania sp.), Monochaetum Flower (Monochaetum violet), NMonochaetum (Monochaetum vulcanicum), NGlory Bush (Tibouchina lepidota), NTibouchina (Tibouchina mollis), NRed Flowering Gum (Corymbia ficifolia), ICommon Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus), IAustralian Coastal Tea (Leptospermum laevigatum), ISandysoil Suncup (Camissonia strigulosa), NBeach Suncup (Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia), NChaparral clarkia (Clarkia affinis), NFarewell-To-Spring (Clarkia amoena), NTwolobe Clarkia (Clarkia biloba), NBrewer`s Clarkia (Fairy Fans) (Clarkia breweri), NRed Ribbons (Clarkia concinna), NDudley`s clarkia (Clarkia dudleyana), NPresidio Clarkia (Clarkia franciscana), NSlender Clarkia (Clarkia gracilis), NPurple Clarkia (Clarkia purpurea), NDiamond Clarkia (Clarkia rhomboidea), NRuby Chalice Clarkia (Clarkia rubicunda), NElegant Clarkia (Clarkia unguiculata), NWillowherb (Epilobium brachycarpum), NCalifornia Fuchsia (Epilobium canum), NFringed Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum), NFuchsia (Fuchsia sp.), Fuschia Flower (Fuschia sp.), Diffuse Groundsmoke (Gayophytum diffusum), NHooker`s Evening Primrose (Oenothera elata), NSun Cup (Taraxia ovata), NSpiral (Volcanic) Sorrel (Oxalis spiralis), N
ORDER: Milkweed, Dogbane, Gentian and Logania (Gentianales) (18 Species) California Milkweed (Asclepias californica), NHeart-leaf Milkweed (Asclepias cordifolia), NMexican Whorled Milkweed (Asclepias fascicularis), NSodom Apple (Calotropis procera), NMadagascar Periwinkle (Catharanthus roseus), ICommon Oleander (Nerium oleander), IStar Jasmin (Trachelospermum jasminoides), IGreater Periwinkle (Vinca major), ILesser Periwinkle (Vinca minor), IWhitestem Frasera (Frasera albicaulis), NMuehlenberg`s Centaury (Zeltnera muehlenbergii), NNitidum Flower (Arcytophyllum nitidum), NCleavers (Galium aparine), NFirebush (Hamelia patens), NMilk Kelloggia (Kelloggia galioides), NAnt Plant (Myrmecodia beccarii), NHot-lip Plant (Psychotria poeppigiana), NField Madder (Sherardia arvensis), I
ORDER: Mint, Lennoa and Verbena (Lamiales) (73 Species) Coromandel (Asystasia gangetica), NBarleria Lancifolia (Barleria lancifolia), NGiant Salvia (Brillantaisia cicatricosa), NHygrophila (Hygrophila auriculata), NMimulopsis solmsii (Mimulopsis solmsii), NBlack-eyed Susan Vine (Thunbergia alata), IWeakstem Cryptantha (Cryptantha flaccida), NChinese Parsley (Heliotropium curassavicum), IPopcorn Flower (Plagiobothrys nothofulvus), NYellow Slipper (Calceolaria tomentosa), NKohleria spicata (Kohleria spicata), NYerba buena (Clinopodium douglasii), NHenbit Dead-nettle (Lamium amplexicaule), ILion`s Tail (Leonotis leonurus), ICalifornia Pitcher Sage (Lepechinia calycina ), NWhite Horehound (Marrubium vulgare), IBrewer`s Monardella (Monardella breweri), NMountain Coyote Mint (Monardella odoratissima), NCoyote Mint (Monardella villosa), NCommon Self-heal (Prunella vulgaris), NCleveland Sage (Salvia clevelandii), NChia (Salvia columbariae), NAutumn Sage (Salvia greggii), NBlack Sage (Salvia mellifera), NRed Sage (Salvia microphylla), NRose Sage (Salvia pachyphylla), NBlue Angel (Salvia patens), IColumbian Blue Ivy Sage (Salvia scutellarioides), NHummingbird Sage (Salvia Spathacea), NScarlet Sage (Salvia splendens), NSierra Skullcap (Scutellaria bolanderi), NCherry Skullcap (Scutellaria suffrutescens), NBlue Skullcap (Scutellaria tuberosa), NRigid Hedgenettle (Stachys ajugoides), NCalifornia Hedge Nettle (Stachys bullata), NCoastal Hedgenettle (Stachys chamissonis), NRough Hedgenettle (Stachys rigida), NHedgenettle (Stachys sp.), NOregon Ash (Fraxinus latifolia), NOlive (Olea europaea), IMediterranean lineseed (Bellardia trixago), IIndian Paintbrush (Castilleja affinis), NPurple Owl`s-clover (Castilleja exserta), NIndian Paintbrush (Castilleja fissifolia), NGiant Red Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja miniata), NCream sacs (Castilleja rubicundula), NIndian Warrior (Pedicularis densiflora), NButter-and-eggs (Triphysaria eriantha), NBrownies (Diplacus douglasii), NSeep Monkeyflower (Erythranthe guttata), NFalse Monkeyflower (Erythranthe pilosus), NKings River Monkeyflower (Mimulus acutidens), NWingstem Monkeyflower (Mimulus alsinoides), NMuskflower (Mimulus moschatus), NDavidson`s blue eyed mary (Collinsia bartsiifolia), NPurple Chinese Houses (Collinsia heterophylla), NSan Francisco Collinsia (Collinsia multicolor), NSticky Chinese Houses (Collinsia tinctoria), NIvy-leaved Toadflax (Cymbalaria muralis), IPurple Foxglove (Digitalis Purpurea), IFoothill Penstemon (Penstemon heterophyllus), NMountain Blue Penstemon (Penstemon laetus), NRibwort Plantain (Plantago lanceolata), NAmerican Brooklime (Veronica americana), NWater Speedwell (Veronica anagallis-aquatica), IPersian Speedwell (Veronica persica), INgaio Tree (Myoporum laetum), ICalifornia Bee Plant (Scrophularia californica), NMoth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria), IQueen`s Wreath (Petrea volubilis), NRound-leaved Frogfruit (Phyla nodiflora), NPurpletop Vervain (Pretty Verbena) (Verbena bonariensis), IWestern Vervain (Verbena lasiostachys), N
ORDER: Figwort, Sesame, Olive and Relatives (Scrophulariales) (3 Species) Applegate`s Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja applegatei), NOrange Bush Monkeyflower (Mimulus aurantiacus), NScarlet Monkeyflower (Mimulus cardinalis), N
ORDER: Pea (Fabales) (44 Species) Sydney Golden Wattle (Acacia longifolia), IEver Green Acacia (Acacia retinodes), IAmerican Bird`s Foot (Acmispon americanus), Nfoothill Deervetch (Acmispon brachycarpus), NCommon Deerweed (Acmispon glaber), NSierra Nevada Lotus (Acmispon nevadensis), NDeervetch (Acmispon parviflorus), NPersian Silk Tree (Albizia julibrissin), IScarlet Bean (Archidendron lucyi), NWhitney`s Milk Vetch (Astragalus whitneyi), NHong Kong Orchid Tree (Bauhinia blakeana), ICalopo (Calopogonium mucunoides), IWestern Redbud (Cercis Occidentalis), NCommon (Scotch) Broom (Cytisus scoparius), IFrench Broom (Genista monspessulana), IRed Vetchling (Lathyrus cicera), ISweet pea (Lathyrus odoratus), IBrewer`s Pea (Lathyrus sulphureus), NPacific Pea (Lathyrus vestitus), NBird`s-foot Trefoil (Lotus corniculatus), ISicklekeel Lupine (Lupinus albicaulis), NYellow Bush Lupine (Lupinus arboreus), NMiniature Lupine (Lupinus bicolor), NChamisso Bush Lupine (Lupinus chamissonis), NSummer Lupine (Lupinus formosus), NChick Lupine (Lupinus microcarpus), NSky Lupine (Lupinus nanus), NFatpod Lupine (Lupinus pachylobus), NHollowleaf Annual Lupine (Lupinus succulentus), NVaried Lupine (Lupinus variicolor), NBurclover (Medicago polymorpha), IWhite Melilot (Melilotus albus), IChaparral Pea (Pickeringia montana), NSpanish Broom (Spartium junceum), ITephrosia (Tephrosia vogelii), IBranched indian clover (Trifolium dichotomum), NRose Clover (Trifolium hirtum), ISmall Carpet Clover (Trifolium monanthum), NAlsike Clover (Trifolium repens), ITomcat Clover (Trifolium willdenovii), NSpringbank Clover (Trifolium wormskioldii), NCommon Vetch (Vicia sativa), IHairy vetch (Vicia villosa), NCalifornia Milkwort (Polygala californica), N
ORDER: Morning-glory, Potato and Relatives (Solanales) (18 Species) Hillside Morning Glory (Calystegia collina), NSierra Morning Glory (Calystegia malacophylla), NChaparral False Bindweed (Calystegia occidentalis), NPurple Western Morning Glory (Calystegia purpurata), NHill Morning Glory (Calystegia subacaulis), NField Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis), IDodder (Cuscuta sp.), Water Morning Glory (Ipomoea aquatica), NBlue Morning Glory (Ipomoea indica), NOcotillo (Fouquieria splendens), NBush Violet (Browallia speciosa), NJasmine Tobacco (Nicotiana alata), IGreenspot Nightshade (Solanum douglasii), NForked Nightshade (Solanum furcatum), IBlack Nightshade (Solanum nigrum), IPotato (Solanum tuberosum), NBlue Witch Nightshade (Solanum umbelliferum), NPurple Nightshade (Solanum xanti), N
ORDER: Cactus and Relatives (Caryophyllales) (33 Species) Sea Fig (Carpobrotus chilensis), IHottentot Fig (Carpobrotus edulis), IArmatocereus (Armatocereus matucanensis), NSaguaro (Carnegiea gigantea), NStaghorn cholla (Cylindropuntia versicolor), NEmory Barrel Cactus (Ferocactus emoryi), NTulip prickly pear (Opuntia phaeacantha), NGypsophila (Gypsophila sp.), Rose Campion (Silene coronaria), ISmall-flowered Catchfly (Silene gallica), ILemmon`s Catchfly (Silene lemmonii), NSan Francisco Campion (Silene verecunda), NSticky Sand-Spurrey (Spergularia macrotheca), NCommon Chickweed (Stellaria media), IWinterfat (Krascheninnikovia lanata), NAlkali Heath (Frankenia salina), NFringed Redmaids (Calandrinia ciliata), NRedmaids (Calandrinia menziesii), NOne-seeded Pussypaws (Calyptridium monospermum), NGypsum Springbeauty (Claytonia gypsophiloides), NMiner`s Lettuce (Claytonia parviflora), NIndian Lettuce (Claytonia perfoliata), NCandy Flower (Claytonia sibirica), NPink Sand Verbena (Abronia umbellata), NCola de caballo (Phytolacca americana), NMonterey Spineflower (Chorizanthe pungens), NCalifornia Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum), NSeaside Buckwheat (Eriogonum latifolium), NWicker Buckwheat (Eriogonum luteolum), NCoast Buckwheat (Eriogonum parvifolium), NCommon Knotweed (Persicaria lapathifolia), NBeach Knotweed (Polygonum paronychia), NSmallflower Tamarisk (Tamarix parviflora), I
ORDER: Sedge and Grass (Cyperales) (1 Species) Big Quaking Grass (Briza maxima), I
ORDER: Birthwort (Aristolochiales) (1 Species) Dutchmans Pipe (Aristolochia elegans), I
ORDER: Willow, Spurge, Mangrove, Coca and Relatives (Malpighiales) (12 Species) Candelabra Tree (Euphorbia candelabrum), NCypress Spurge (Euphorbia cyparissias), ICanary Island St John`s Wort (Hypericum canariense), ISt. John`s Worts (Hypericum goyanesii), NMarin Dwarf Flax (Hesperolinon congestum), NPale Flax (Linum bienne), ILewis Flax (Linum lewisii), NBanana Passionfruit (Passiflora tripartita), NPacific Willow (Salix lasiandra), NWestern Heart`s Ease (Viola ocellata), NCalifornia Golden Violet (Viola pedunculata), NRedwood Violet (Viola sempervirens), N
ORDER: Water Liliy and Relatives (Nymphaeales) (3 Species) Cape Blue Waterlily (Nymphaea capensis), NBlue Star Water Lily (Nymphaea nouchali), IBlue Lily (Nymphaea violacea), N
ORDER: Pepper and Relatives (Piperales) (2 Species) California Dutchman`s-pipe (Aristolochia californica), NYerba mansa (Anemopsis californica), N
ORDER: Bittersweet and Relatives (Celastrales) (1 Species) English Holly (Ilex aquifolium), I
ORDER: Buckwheat (Polygonales) (2 Species) White Mountain Buckwheat (Eriogonum gracilipes), NWillow dock (Rumex transitorius), N
ORDER: Mustard and Relatives (Capparales) (2 Species) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana), IJointed Charlock (Raphanus raphanistrum), I
ORDER: Geranium and Relatives (Geraniales) (11 Species) Mediterranean Stork`s-Bill (Erodium botrys), IRedstem Filaree (Erodium cicutarium), NWhite-stem Filaree (Erodium moschatum), IErodium (Erodium sp.), Cut-leaved Crane`s-bill (Geranium dissectum), IRock Cranebill (Geranium macrorrhizum), IDove`s Foot Geranium (Geranium molle), IRobert Geranium (Geranium robertianum), IRasp-leaf Pelargonium (Pelargonium radens), IGrape Leafed Geranium (Pelargonium vitifolium), IGarden Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus), N
ORDER: Leadwort (Plumbaginales) (1 Species) Cape leadwort (Plumbago auriculata), N
ORDER: Mustards and Relatives (Brassicales) (14 Species) Arabis (Arabis sp.), Early Winter Cress (Barbarea verna), IEuropean Searocket (Cakile maritima), IMilkmaids (Cardamine californica), NWestern Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum), NSan Francisco Wallflower (Erysimum franciscanum), NSand Dune Wallflower (Erysimum perenne), NSweet Alyssum (Lobularia maritima), IWatercress (Nasturtium officinale), NWild Radish (Raphanus sativus), IDesert Plume (Stanleya Pinnata), NBristly Jewelflower (Streptanthus glandulosus), NSand Fringepod (Thysanocarpus curvipes), NBladderpod (Peritoma arborea), N
ORDER: Carrots, Celery, Parsley, and Ivy (Apiales) (6 Species) Bur-chervil (Anthriscus caucalis), NCaraway Leaved (Lomatium caruifolium), NPestle Lomatium (Lomatium nudicaule), NPurple Sanicle (Sanicula bipinnatifida), NPacific Sanicle (Sanicula crassicaulis), NQueensland Umbrella Tree (Schefflera actinophylla), N
ORDER: Protea (Proteales) (2 Species) Indian (Sacred) Lotus (Nelumbo nucifera), NBanks Grevillea (Grevillea banksii), N
ORDER: Ribes (Saxifragales) (9 Species) American sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua), NCape Province Pygmyweed (Crassula multicava), IMoss Pygmyweed (Crassula tillaea), ISea Lettuce (Dudleya caespitosa), Nhillside gooseberry (Ribes californicum), NRed-flowering Currant (Ribes sanguineum), NCommon Woodland Star (Lithophragma affine), NHillside Woodland Star (Lithophragma heterophyllum), NFringecup (Tellima grandiflora), N
ORDER: Buttercup and Relatives (Ranunculales) (22 Species) Redwood Inside-out Flower (Vancouveria planipetala), NBush Poppy (Dendromecon rigida), NPacific Bleeding Heart (Dicentra formosa), NCalifornia Poppy (Eschscholzia californica), NWhite Ramping Fumitory (Fumaria capreolata), IDrug fumitory (Fumaria officinalis), IWind Poppy (Papaver heterophyllum), NCoulter`s Matilija Poppy (Romneya coulteri), NActaea (Actaea sp.), Drummond`s Anemone (Anemone drummondii), NWestern Columbine (Aquilegia formosa), NPipestem Clematis (Clematis lasiantha), NCalifornia Larkspur (Delphinium californicum), NCoast Larkspur (Delphinium decorum), NFoothill Larkspur (Delphinium hesperium), NRed Larkspur (Delphinium nudicaule), NZigzag Larkspur (Delphinium patens), NRoyal Larkspur (Delphinium variegatum), NCalifornia Buttercup (Ranunculus californicus), NSacramento Valley Buttercup (Ranunculus canus), NRough-fruited Buttercup (Ranunculus muricatus), IWestern Buttercup (Ranunculus occidentalis), N
ORDER: Wood Sorrel and Relatives (Oxalidales) (2 Species) Redwood Sorrel (Oxalis oregana), NBermuda Buttercup (Oxalis pes-caprae), I
ORDER: Begonia, Gourds and Relatives (Cucurbitales) (2 Species) California Manroot (Marah fabacea), NMomordica cissoides (Momordica cissoides), N
ORDER: Tea, Persimmon, Azalea and Relatives (Ericales) (22 Species) Burtoni Balsam (Impatiens burtonii), NJewelweed (Impatiens sp.), Impatiens (Impatiens walleriana), IWhiteleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos viscida), NNitida (Cavendishia nitida), NCavendishia pubescens (Cavendishia pubescens), NGaultheria myrsinoides (Gaultheria myrsinoides), NWestern Azalea (Rhododendron occidentale), NGrand Collomia (Collomia grandiflora), NCalifornia Gilia (Gilia achilleifolia), NBluehead Gilia (Gilia capitata), NBird`s-eye Gilia (Gilia tricolor), NFalse Babystars (leptosiphon androsaceus), NTrue Babystars (Leptosiphon bicolor), NWhiskerbrush (Leptosiphon ciliatus), NGranite gilia (Linanthus pungens), NBridges` Pincushionplant (Navarretia leptalea), NScarlet Pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis), IHenderson`s Shooting Star (Dodecatheon hendersonii), NWestern Star Flower (Lysimachia latifolia), NLysimachia (Lysimachia sp.), Padre`s Shooting Star (Primula clevelandii), N
ORDER: Forget-me-not and Relatives (Boraginales) (22 Species) Pacific Hound`s Tongue (Adelinia grande), NBent-flowered Fiddleneck (Amsinckia lunaris), NCommon Fiddleneck (Amsinckia menziesii), NStarflower (Borago officinalis), ICordia (Cordia sp.), Violet Draperia (Draperia systyla), NCalifornia Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon californicum), NBroadleaf forget-me-not (Myosotis latifolia), IWhite Nemophila (Nemophila heterophylla), NFivespot (Nemophila maculata), NBaby Blue Eyes (Nemophila menziesii), NCalifornia Phacelia (Phacelia californica), NCaterpillar Phacelia (Phacelia cicutaria), NDistant Phacelia (Phacelia distans), NImbricate Phacelia (Phacelia imbricata), NStinging Phacelia (Phacelia malvifolia), NChangeable Phacelia (Phacelia mutabilis), NShade Phacelia (Phacelia nemoralis), NParry`s Phacelia (Phacelia parryi), NBlue Fiestaflower (Pholistoma auritum), NWhite Fiesta Flower (Pholistoma membranaceum), NCalifornia Mistmaiden (Romanzoffia californica), N
ORDER: Oak, Walnut, Birch and Relatives (Fagales) (1 Species) Black Walnut (Juglans nigra), N
ORDER: Bay Laurel, Cinnamon, Avocado and Relatives (Laurales) (2 Species) Spice Bush (Calycanthus occidentalis), NCalifornia laurel (Umbellularia californica), N
ORDER: Dogwood (Cornales) (3 Species) Pacific Dogwood (Cornus nuttallii), NSierra Blazingstar (Mentzelia crocea), NLindley`s Blazingstar (Mentzelia lindleyi), N
ORDER: Gunnerales (2 Species) Gunnera (Gunnera sp.), Gunnera talamancana (Gunnera talamancana), N

CLASS: Monocotyledons (Liliopsida)
ORDER: Lillies (Liliales) (23 Species) Arborescens (Aloe Arborescens), IBomarea multiflora (Bomarea multiflora), NButterfly Iris (Dietes grandiflora), IDouglas Iris (Iris douglasiana), NStinking Iris (Iris foetidissima), NCentral Coast Iris (Iris longipetala), NFairy Lantern (Calochortus albus), NClay Mariposa Lily (Calochortus argillosus), NYellow Mariposa Lily (Calochortus luteus), NSplendid Mariposa Lily (Calochortus splendens), NTiburon Mariposa Lily (Calochortus tiburonensis), NPussy-ears (Calochortus tolmiei), NOakland Mariposa Lily (Calochortus umbellatus), NButterfly Mariposa Lily (Calochortus venustus), NChecker Lily (Fritillaria affinis), NLeopard Lily (Lilium pardalinum), NWashington Lily (Lilium washingtonianum), NCalifornia Fetid Adderstongue (Scoliopus bigelovii), NPrettyface (Triteleia ixioides), NIthuriel`s Spear (Triteleia laxa), NGiant Wakerobin (Trillium chloropetalum), NPacific Trillium (Trillium ovatum), NMeadow Deathcamas (Toxicoscordion venenosum), N
ORDER: Bromeliad, Sedges, Reeds and Relatives (Poales) (10 Species) Scarlet Star (Droophead Tufted Airplant) (Guzmania lingulat), NBromeliad (Neoregelia sp.), Pitcairnia (Pitcairnia sp.), Spanish Moss (Tillandsia usneoides), NBromeliad (Vriesea hieroglyphica), NBromeliad (Vriesea sp.), Bromeliad (Werauhia ororiensis), NShortstem Sedge (Carex brevicaulis), NBristly Dogstail (Cynosurus echinatus), IHarding Grass (Phalaris aquatica), I
ORDER: Asparagoid Lilies (Asparagales) (27 Species) Narrowleaf Onion (Allium amplectens), NBolander`s Onion (Allium bolanderi), NCoastal Onion (Allium dichlamydeum), NPitted Onion (Allium lacunosum), NThree-cornered Leek (Allium triquetrum), IPink Agapanthus (Tulbaghia violacea), IHarvest Brodiaea (Brodiaea elegans), NDwarf Brodiaea (Brodiaea terrestris), NWavy-leafed Soap Plant (Chlorogalum pomeridianum), NBlue Dicks (Dichelostemma capitatum), NOokow (Dichelostemma congestum), NSea Muilla (Muilla maritima), NWhite Brodiaea (Triteleia hyacinthina), NJoshua Tree (Yucca brevifolia), NMojave Yucca (Yucca schidigera), NCape Aloe (Aloe ferox), NAfrican Iris (Dietes bicolor), IFernald`s Iris (Iris fernaldii), NRainbow Iris (Iris hartwegii), NBowltube Iris (Iris macrosiphon), NLongtube Iris (Iris tenuissima), NWestern Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium bellum), NGolden-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium californicum), NWestern Fairy Slipper (Calypso bulbosa), NEpidendrum Orchid (Epidendrum fimbriatum), NOdontoglossum Orchid (Odontoglossum luteopurpureum), NWild Hyacinth (Dichelostemma multiflorum), N
ORDER: Banana and Ginger (Zingiberales) (7 Species) Expanded Lobsterclaw (Heliconia latispatha), NLobster Claw (Heliconia rostrata), NHeliconia (Heliconia sp.), Heliconia2 (Heliconia sp.2), Red Ginger (Alpinia purpurata), IKahili Ginger (Hedychium gardnerianum), IBeehive Ginger (Zingiber spectabile), I
ORDER: Water-plantains and Allies (Araceae) (1 Species) Anthurium (Anthurium sp.),

CLASS: Horsetails (Equisetopsida)
ORDER: Horsetails (Equisetales) (1 Species) Giant Horsetail (Equisetum telmateia), N

CLASS: Ferns (Polypodiopsida)
ORDER: Polypod Ferns (Polypodiales) (1 Species) Western Swordfern (Polystichum munitum), N

Feedback and Comments are welcomed, Email: chillaq@gmail.com