Wildlife Photography, Species Compact View

Country: California

Total Species: 748




N = Nativve
I = Introdued


CLASS: Mammals (Mammalia)
ORDER: Carnivorans (Carnivora) (14 Species) Coyote (Canis latrans), NDomestic Dog (Canis Lupus), IGray Fox (Urocyon cinereoargenteus), NIsland Fox (Urocyon littoralis), NMuskrat (Ondatra zibethicus), NDomestic Cat (Felis Catus), IBobcat (Lynx rufus), NSea Otter (Enhydra lutris), NNorth American River Otter (Lontra canadensis), NAmerican Badger (Taxidea taxus), NGuadalupe Fur Seal (Arctocephalus townsendi), NCalifornia Sea Lion (Zalophus californianus), NHarbor Seal (Phoca vitulina), NRaccoon (Procyon lotor), N
ORDER: Even-toed ungulate (Artiodactyla) (5 Species) Blue Whale (Balaenoptera musculus), NHumpback Whale (Megaptera novaeangliae), NMule Deer (Odocoileus hemionus), NKiller Whale (Orca) (Orcinus orca), NCommon Bottlenose Dolphin (Tursiops truncatus), N
ORDER: Rodents (Rodentia) (3 Species) Botta`s Pocket Gopher (Thomomys bottae), NCalifornia ground squirrel (Otospermophilus beecheyi), NWestern Gray Squirrel (Sciurus griseus), N
ORDER: Rabbits, Hares and Picas (Lagomorpha) (2 Species) Black-tailed Jackrabbit (Lepus californicus), NDesert Cottontail (Sylvilagus audubonii), N
ORDER: Opossums (Didelphimorphia) (1 Species) Virginia Opossum (Possum) (Didelphis virginiana), N

CLASS: Birds and Reptiles (Sauropsida)
ORDER: Scaled Reptiles (Squamata) (8 Species) Northern Alligator Lizard (Elgaria coerulea), NPacific Gopher Snake (Pituophis catenifer), NGreat Basin Collared Lizard (Crotaphytus bicinctores), NSpiny Tailed Iguana (Ctenosaura similis), NWestern Fence (blue-belly) Lizard (Sceloporus occidentalis), NCommon side-blotched Lizard (Uta stansburiana), NWestern Rattlesnake (Crotalus oreganus), NRed Diamond Rattlesnake (Crotalus ruber), N
ORDER: Turtles (Testudines) (1 Species) Pacific Pond Turtle (Actinemys marmorata), N

CLASS: Amphibians (Amphibia)
ORDER: Salamanders (Caudata) (1 Species) California Newt (Taricha torosa), N

CLASS: Crustaceans (Malacostraca)
ORDER: Woodlice and Relatives (Isopoda) (1 Species) Common Pillbug (Armadillidium vulgare), N

CLASS: Snails and Slugs (Gastropoda)
ORDER: Air-breathing Land Snails and Slugs (Stylommatophora) (5 Species) California Banana Slug (Ariolimax californicus), NGarden Snail (Helix aspersa), IWhite Garden Snail (Theba pisana), ITawny Garden Slug (Limax flavus), IGreat Grey (leopard) Slug (Limax maximus), I

CLASS: Arachnids (Arachnida)
ORDER: Spiders (Araneae) (23 Species) Barn Funnel Weaver Spider (Tegenaria domestica), NGarden spider (Araneus diadematus), NOrb Weaver (Araneus pratensis), NGreen Araneus (Araneus sp.), Trashline Orbweaver (Cyclosa conica), NSpotted Orbweaver (Neoscona crucifera), NWestern Spotted Orbweaver (Neoscona oaxacensis), NNeoscona (Neoscona sp.), Yellow Sac Spider (Cheiracanthium inclusum), NLonglegged Sac Spider (Cheiracanthium mildei), NThinlegged Wolf Spider (Pardosa sp.), Striped Lynx Spider (Oxyopes Salticus), NGreen Lynx Spider (Peucetia viridans), NMarbled cellar spider (Holocnemus pluchei), IDaddy longlegs spider (Psilochorus californiae), NJumping Spider (Colonus hesperus), NJumping Spider (Pelegrina aeneola), NJohnsoni Jumping Spider (Phidippus johnsoni), NZebra Back Spider (Salticus scenicus), NJumping Spider (Sassacus vitis), NBlack widow (Latrodectus hesperus), NCommon House Spider (Parasteatoda tepidariorum), NBroad-faced Sac Spider (Trachelas tranquillus), N
ORDER: Mites and Ticks (Acari) (2 Species) Whirligig Mite (Anystis baccarum), NWestern Black Legged Tick (Ixodes pacificus), N

CLASS: Insects (Insecta)
ORDER: Butterflies and Moths (Lepidoptera) (93 Species) Crambid (Dicymolomia metalliferalis), NLucerne Moth (Nomophila nearctica), NCrambid (Parapediasia torquatella), NMottled Pyrausta Moth (Pyrausta insequalis), NGenista Broom Moth (Uresiphita reversalis), NHemlock Moth (Agonopterix alstroemeriana), NSalt Marsh Moth (Estigmene acrea), NEuclidia Moth (Euclidia ardita), NEupithecia (Eupithecia sp.), Geometrid Moth stick-caterpillar (Geometridae sp.), Hydriomena albifasciata (Hydriomena albifasciata), NOak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofascia), NOak Winter Highflier (Hydriomena nubilofasciata), NHydriomena 2 (Hydriomena sp.), Geometrid (Perizoma epictata), NScopula (Scopula quinquelineari), NGeometrid (Zenophleps lignicolorata), NCommon Checkered-Skipper (Burnsius communis), NSilver-Spotted Skipper (Epargyreus clarus), NFunereal Duskywing (Erynnis funeralis), NPropertius Duskywing (Erynnis propertius), NMournful Duskywing (Erynnis tristis), NFiery Skipper (Hylephila phyleus), NRural Skipper (Ochlodes agricola), NWoodland Skipper (Ochlodes sylvanoides), NUmber Skipper (Poanes melane), NWestern Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exilis), NLotus Hairstreak (Callophrys dumetorum), NEcho Azure (Celastrina echo), NSilvery Blue (Glaucopsyche lygdamus), NGolden Hairstreak (Habrodais grunus), NMarine Blue (Leptotes marina), NTailed Copper (Lycaena arota), NGorgon Copper (Lycaena gorgon), NRuddy Copper (Lycaena rubidus), NGreat Copper (Lycaena xanthoides), NAcmon Blue (Plebejus acmon), NCalifornia Hairstreak (Satyrium californica), NHedgerow Hairstreak (Satyrium saepium), NMountain Mahogany Hairstreak (Satyrium tetra), NGray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus), NDarker-spotted Straw Moth (Heliothis phloxiphaga), NSmall Heliothodes moth (Heliothodes diminutivus), ILeucania Moth (Leucania farcta), NJaguar Flower Moth (Schinia jaguarina), NCalifornia Oak Moth (Phryganidia californica), NCalifornia Sister (Adelpha californica), NGulf Fritillary (Agraulis vanillae), NCommon Wood-nymph (Cercyonis pegala), NGreat Basin Wood-Nymph (Cercyonis sthenele), NSagebrush Checkerspot (Chlosyne acastus), NNorthern Checkerspot Butterfly (Chlosyne palla), NCommon Ringlet (Coenonympha tullia), NMonarch Butterfly (Danaus plexippus), NVariable Checkerspot (Euphydryas chalcedona), NEdith`s Checkerspot (Euphydryas editha), NVariegated Fritillary (Euptoieta claudia), NCommon Buckeye (Junonia coenia), NLorquin`s Admiral (Limenitis lorquini), NWeidemeyer`s Admiral (Limenitis weidemeyerii), NMourning Cloak (Nymphalis antiopa), NCalifornia Tortoiseshell (Nymphalis californica), NMylitta Crescent (Phyciodes mylitta), NField Crescent (Phyciodes pulchella), NSatyr Comma (Polygonia satyrus), NAtlantis Fritillary (Speyeria atlantis), NCallippe Fritillary (Speyeria callippe), NWest Coast Lady (Vanessa annabella), NRed Admiral (Vanessa atalanta), NPainted Lady (Vanessa cardui), NAmerican Lady (Vanessa virginiensis), NBrown House Moth (Hofmannophila pseudospretella), NPipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor), NGiant Swallowtail (Papilio cresphontes), NPale Swallowtail (Papilio eurymedon), NTwo-tailed Swallowtail (Papilio multicaudata), NAnise Swallowtail (Papilio zelicaon), NWestern Tiger Swallowtail (Papillo rutulus), NSara Orangetip (Anthocharis sara), NOrange Sulphur (Colias eurytheme), NLarge Marble (Creamy Marblewing) (Euchloe ausonides), NDainty Sulphur (Nathalis iole), NMargined White (Pieris marginalis), NCabbage White Butterfly (Pieris rapae), ICalifornia Dogface (Zerene eurydice), NHypsopygia (Hypsopygia phoezalis), NPhycitini (Phycitini sp.), Phycitini2 (Phycitini sp.2), Brown-dotted Clothes Moth, (Niditinea fuscella), NClothes Moth (Niditinea orleansella), NYellow V Moth (Oinophila v-flava), NCommon Clothes Moth (Tineola bisselliella), NGarden Tortrix (Clepsis peritana), N
ORDER: Sawflies, Wasps, Bees, and Ants (Hymenoptera) (24 Species) Black-butte Mining Bee (Andrena subtilis), NEuropean Honey Bee (Apis mellifera), ICalifornia Bumble Bee (Bombus californicus), NBlack-tailed Bumble Bee (Bombus melanopygus), NYellow-faced Bumble Bee (Bombus vosnesenskii), NCalifornia Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa californica), NValley Carpenter Bee (Xylocopa varipuncta), NPacific Sand Wasp (Bembix americana), NLarrine Crabronid Wasp (Liris subtesselatus), NAphid Wasp (Pemphredon sp.), Tiny Wasp (Psen erythropoda), NWestern Thatching Ant (Formica obscuripes), NVelvety Tree Ant (Liometopum occidentale), NSouthern Fire Ant (Solenopsis xyloni), NIchneumon Wasp (Diplazontinae sp.), Ichneumon Wasp2 (Diplazontinae sp.2), Parasitic Wasp (Netelia sp.2), Velvet Ant (Dasymutilla aureola), NSpider Wasp (Auplopus architectus), NMud (Black and Yellow) Dauber Wasp (Sceliphron caementarium), NGreat Black Wasp (Sphex pensylvanicus), NPicture-winged Fly (Ceroxys latiusculus), NEuropean Paper Wasp (Polistes dominula), IWestern Yellowjacket (Vespula pensylvanica), N
ORDER: Beetles (Coleoptera) (11 Species) Acmaeodera connexa (Acmaeodera connexa), NSoldier Beetle (Pacificanthia consors), NGround Beetle (Pterostichus lama), NPine Lady Beetle (Brumus quadripustulatus), ICoccinella Ladybug (Coccinella magnifica), IWestern Blood-Red Lady (Cycloneda polita), NSpotless Lady Beetle (Cycloneda sanguinea), NAsian Lady Beetle (Harmonia axyridis), IConvergent Lady Beetle (Hippodamia convergens), NDascillus davidsoni (Dascillus davidsoni), NDarkling Ground Beetle (Coniontis subpubescens), N
ORDER: Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids, Weta, Lubber, Acrida and locusts (Orthoptera) (4 Species) California Rose-winged Grasshopper (Dissosteira pictipennis), NTrailside Grasshopper (Lactista gibbosa), NGray Bird Grasshopper (Schistocerca nitens), NBush Katydids (Scudderia sp.),
ORDER: Dragonflies and Damselflies (Odonata) (16 Species) Common Green Darner (Anax junius), NCalifornia Darner (Rhionaeschna californica), NBlue-eyed Darner (Rhionaeschna multicolor), NWestern Pondhawk (Erythemis collocata), NSooty Dancer (Argia lugens), NVivid Dancer (Argia vivida), NFamiliar Bluet (Enallagma civile), NPacific Spiketail (Cordulegaster dorsalis), NNeon Skimmer (Libellula croceipennis), NWidow Skimmer (Libellula luctuosa), NFlame Skimmer (Libellula saturata), NBlue Dasher (Pachydiplax longipennis), NWandering Glider (Pantala flavescens), NCommon Whitetail (Plathemis lydia), NVariegated Meadowhawk (Sympetrum corruptum), NCardinal Meadowhawk (Sympetrum illotum),
ORDER: True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies (Hemiptera) (15 Species) Potato Leafhopper (Empoasca fabae), NLeafhopper (Euscelis variegatus), NLeafhopper (Osbornellus scalaris), NTwo-spotted Leafhopper (Sophonia orientalis), NPlanthopper (Cixiinae sp.), Western Conifer Seed Bug (Leptoglossus occidentalis), NCommon Water Strider (Aquarius remigis), NCommon Water Strider (Gerris lacustris), ILargus Bug (Largus californicus), NWhitecrossed Seed Bug (Neacoryphus bicrucis), NCampyloneura virgula (Campyloneura virgula), Potato Capsid (Closterotomus norvegicus), IGreen Stink Bug (Chinavia hilaris), NSpined Soldier Bug (Podisus maculiventris), NAssassin Bug (Zelus sp.),
ORDER: Lacewings, Mantidflies and Antlions (Neuroptera) (2 Species) Common Green Lacewing (Chrysoperla carnea), NBrown Lacewing (Sympherobius barberi), N
ORDER: Flies, Mosquitos, Horse-flies, Crane flies and Hoverflies (Diptera) (26 Species) Robber Fly (Eudioctria media), NBee Fly (Conophorus nigripennis), NCommon Green Bottle Fly (Lucilia sericata), NGall Midges (Cecidomyiinae), NChironomini Midge (Chironomini sp.), Chironomini Midge 2 (Chironomini sp.2), Midge Fly (Diamesa mendotae), NChironomid (Orthocladiinae sp.), Green-sided Black Midge (Tanytarsini sp.), Western Malaria Mosquito (Anopheles freeborni), NNorth American Malaria Mosquito (Anopheles quadrimaculatus), NLong-legged Fly (Condylostylus sp.), Lauxaniid Fly (Homoneura occidentalis), NHouse Fly (Musca domestica), NFlat-footed Fly (Grossoseta pacifica), NDrain fly (Clogmia albipunctata), NDung Fly (Cordilura sp.), Drone Fly (Eristalis tenax), ISyrphid Fly (Sphaerophoria contigua), NSyrphid Fly (Syrphus opinator), NBlack Horse Fly (Tabanus atratus), NFruit Fly (Bactrocera sp.), Giant Western Crane Fly (Holorusia hespera), NTiger Crane Fly (Nephrotoma suturalis), NCrane Fly (Tipula oleracea), NWinter Crane Fly (Trichoceridae ssp.),
ORDER: Cockroaches and Termites (Blattodea) (3 Species) German Cockroach (Blattella germanica), NWestern Drywood Termite (Incisitermes minor), NPacific Coast Dampwood Termite (Zootermopsis angusticollis), N
ORDER: Thrips (Thysanoptera) (1 Species) Predatory Thrips (Franklinothrips vespiformis), N
ORDER: Barklice, Booklice, and Parasitic Lice (Psocodea) (1 Species) Granary Booklice (Cerobasis guestfalica), N
ORDER: Snakeflies (Raphidioptera) (1 Species) Snakefly (Agulla sp.),

CLASS: Hydra (Hydrozoa)
ORDER: Athecate Hydroids (Anthomedusae) (1 Species) Velella (Velella velella), N

CLASS: Mushroom-forming Fungi (Agaricomycetes)
ORDER: Agaric and Relatives (Russulales) (1 Species) Vomiting Russula (Russula Emetica), N
ORDER: Polypores, Corticioid and Relatives (Polyporales) (2 Species) Bracket Fungi (Fomitopsis pinicola), NTurkey Trail (Trametes versicolor), N
ORDER: Gilled Mushrooms (Agaricales) (13 Species) Amanita (Amanita gemmata), NDestroying Angel (Amanita ocreata), NBolbitius (Bolbitius titubans), NGomphidius (Gomphidius subroseus), NLaccaria (Laccaria fraterna), IPoison Pie (Hebeloma crustuliniforme), NHebeloma (Hebeloma mesophaeum), NRugosomyces (Rugosomyces carneus), NGymnopus (Gymnopus brassicolens), NCandy Cap (Lactarius rubidus), NRedwood Rooter (Caulorhiza umbonata), NAnise Mushroom (Clitocybe deceptiva), NTawny Funnel Cap (Paralepista flaccida), N
ORDER: Tooth Fungi and relatives (Cantharellales) (1 Species) Hedgehog (Hydnum repandum), N

CLASS: Leotiomycetes
ORDER: Cup Fungi (Helotiales) (1 Species) Cup Fungi (Lachnellula calyciformis), N

CLASS: Dicotyledons (Magnoliopsida)
ORDER: Roses and Relatives (Rosales) (30 Species) Buck Brush (Ceanothus cuneatus), NLemmo`s Ceanothus (Ceanothus lemmonii), NWartleaf Ceanothus (Ceanothus papillosus), NMonterey Ceanothus (Ceanothus rigidus), NBlue Blossom Ceanothus (Ceanothus thyrsiflorus), NCalifornia Coffeeberry (Frangula californica), NFrangula (Frangula sp.), Common Buckthorn (Rhamnus cathartica), ICommon Chamise (Adenostoma fasciculatum), NMountain Misery (Chamaebatia foliolos), NSilverleaf Cotoneaster (Cotoneaster pannosus), ISticky Cinquefoil (Drymocallis glandulos (Drymocallis glandulosa), NBeach Strawberry (Fragaria chiloensis), NWild Strawberry (Fragaria vesca), NVirginia Strawberry (Fragaria virginiana), NCalifornia Horkelia (Horkelia californica), NWedge Leaf Horkelia (Horkelia cuneata), NHorkelia (Horkelia sp.), Pacific Cinquefoil (Potentilla anserina), NCombleaf Cinquefoil (Potentilla pectinisecta), NCherry-Plum (Prunus cerasifera), IBitter Cherry (Prunus emarginata), NCatalina Cherry (Prunus ilicifolia), NCherry (Prunus sp.), California wild Rose (Rosa californica), NWood Rose (Rosa gymnocarpa), NWood`s Rose (Rosa woodsii), NHimalayan Blackberry (Rubus armeniacus), IThimbleberry (Rubus parviflorus), NCalifornia Blackberry (Rubus ursinus), N
ORDER: Asters (Asterales) (66 Species) Common Yarrow (Achillea millefolium), NMountain Dandelion (Agoseris grandiflora), NSpearleaf Agoseris (Agoseris retrorsa), NWoodland Madia (Anisocarpus madioides), NRocky Mountain Pussytoes (Antennaria media), NMayweed Dog-fennel (Anthemis cotula), ICalifornia Sagebrush (Artemisia californica), NWestern Aster (Aster chilensis), NCoyote Brush (Baccharis pilularis), NMule Fat (Baccharis salicifolia), NCommon Daisy (Bellis perennis), IField Marigold (Calendula arvensis), ISmall Flowered Calycadenia (Calycadenia micrantha), NItalian Thistle (Carduus pycnocephalus), IRed Star-thistle (Centaurea calcitrapa), IGarden Cornflower (Centaurea cyanus), IDiffuse Knapweed (Centaurea diffusa), NYellow Star Thistle (Centaurea solstitialis), IChicory (Cichorium intybus), IWestern (Cobweb) Thistle (Cirsium occidentale), NBull thistle (Cirsium vulgare), ICommon Brassbuttons (Cotula coronopifolia), ISmooth Hawksbeard (Crepis capillaris), IHoary Aster (Dieteria canescens), NStinkweed (Dittrichia graveolens), IMojave Rubber Rabbitbrush (Ericameria nauseosa), NParish`s Goldenbush (Ericameria parishii), NSeaside Daisy (Erigeron glaucus), NGolden Yarrow (Eriophyllum confertiflorum), NCommon Woolly Sunflower (Eriophyllum lanatum), NLizard Tail (Eriophyllum staechadifolium), NRoughleaf Aster (Eurybia radulina), NGarland Daisy (Glebionis coronaria), ICalifornia cudweed (Gnaphalium californicum), NOregon Gumplant (Grindelia hirsutula), NOregon Gumplant (Grindelia stricta), NCalifornia Matchweed (Gutierrezia californica), NRosilla (Helenium puberulum), NYellow Hawkweed (Hieracium Caespitosum), IFalse Dandelion (Hypochaeris radicata), IBranched Hareleaf (Lagophylla ramosissima), NCalifornia Goldfields (Lasthenia californica), NSmooth Tidy-tips (Layia chrysanthemoides), NCoastal Tidytips (Layia platyglossa), NHairy hawkbit (Leontodon saxatilis), IShasta Daisy (Leucanthemum maximum), ILittle Tarweed (Madia exigua), NSlender Tarweed (Madia subspicata), NWoolly Desertdandelion (Malacothrix floccifera), NLadies` Tobacco (Pseudognaphalium californicum), NWright`s Cudweed (Pseudognaphalium microcephalum), NCalifornia Plumseed (Rafinesquia californica), NPurple Ragwort (Senecio elegans), IArrowleaf Groundsel (Senecio triangularis), NMilk Thistle (Silybum marianum), ISpiny Sow Thistle (Sonchus asper), ISmall Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria exigua), NDouglas Aster (Symphyotrichum subspicatum), NYellow Salsify (Tragopogon dubius), ISilverpuffs (Uropappus lindleyi), NGray Mules Ears (Wyethia helenioides), NCocklebur (Xanthium strumarium), NSmooth Mule-Ears (Wyethia glabra), NCalifornia Bluebell (Asyneuma prenanthoides), NBrittleleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos crustacea), NMarguerite Daisy (Argyranthemum frutescens), I
ORDER: Moschatel, Honeysuckle, Teasel and Valerian (Dipsacales) (10 Species) European Elderberry (Sambucus nigra), IRed Elderberry (Sambucus racemosa var. pubens), NViburnum (Viburnum sp.), Indian Teasel (Dipsacus sativus), IPink Honeysuckle (Lonicera hispidula), NTwinberry Honeysuckle (Lonicera involucrata), NShortspur Seablush (Plectritis congesta), NLonghorn Plectritis (Plectritis macrocera), NBlue Elderberry (Sambucus cerulea), NCommon snowberry (Symphoricarpos albus), N
ORDER: Maple, Sumac and Relatives (Sapindales) (1 Species) California Buckeye (Aesculus californica), N
ORDER: Mallows and Relatives (Malvales) (11 Species) Callirhoe (Callirhoe sp.), Rose of Sharon (Hibiscus syriacus), ITree Mallow (Malva arborea), IIsland Mallow (Malva assurgentiflora), NBull Mallow (Malva nicaeensis), ICheeseweed Mallow (Malva parviflora), ICretan Mallow (Malva pseudolavatera), IChecker Mallow (Sidalcea calycosa), NWaxy Checkerbloom (Sidalcea glaucescens), NChecker Bloom (Sidalcea malviflora), NCalifornia Flannelbush (Fremontodendron californicum), N
ORDER: Myrtle and Relatives (Myrtales) (22 Species) Common Eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus), IAustralian Coastal Tea (Leptospermum laevigatum), ISandysoil Suncup (Camissonia strigulosa), NBeach Suncup (Camissoniopsis cheiranthifolia), NChaparral clarkia (Clarkia affinis), NFarewell-To-Spring (Clarkia amoena), NTwolobe Clarkia (Clarkia biloba), NBrewer`s Clarkia (Fairy Fans) (Clarkia breweri), NRed Ribbons (Clarkia concinna), NDudley`s clarkia (Clarkia dudleyana), NPresidio Clarkia (Clarkia franciscana), NSlender Clarkia (Clarkia gracilis), NPurple Clarkia (Clarkia purpurea), NDiamond Clarkia (Clarkia rhomboidea), NRuby Chalice Clarkia (Clarkia rubicunda), NElegant Clarkia (Clarkia unguiculata), NWillowherb (Epilobium brachycarpum), NCalifornia Fuchsia (Epilobium canum), NFringed Willowherb (Epilobium ciliatum), NDiffuse Groundsmoke (Gayophytum diffusum), NHooker`s Evening Primrose (Oenothera elata), NSun Cup (Taraxia ovata), N
ORDER: Milkweed, Dogbane, Gentian and Logania (Gentianales) (12 Species) California Milkweed (Asclepias californica), NHeart-leaf Milkweed (Asclepias cordifolia), NMexican Whorled Milkweed (Asclepias fascicularis), NCommon Oleander (Nerium oleander), IStar Jasmin (Trachelospermum jasminoides), IGreater Periwinkle (Vinca major), ILesser Periwinkle (Vinca minor), IWhitestem Frasera (Frasera albicaulis), NMuehlenberg`s Centaury (Zeltnera muehlenbergii), NCleavers (Galium aparine), NMilk Kelloggia (Kelloggia galioides), NField Madder (Sherardia arvensis), I
ORDER: Mint, Lennoa and Verbena (Lamiales) (59 Species) Weakstem Cryptantha (Cryptantha flaccida), NChinese Parsley (Heliotropium curassavicum), IPopcorn Flower (Plagiobothrys nothofulvus), NYerba buena (Clinopodium douglasii), NHenbit Dead-nettle (Lamium amplexicaule), ILion`s Tail (Leonotis leonurus), ICalifornia Pitcher Sage (Lepechinia calycina ), NWhite Horehound (Marrubium vulgare), IBrewer`s Monardella (Monardella breweri), NMountain Coyote Mint (Monardella odoratissima), NCoyote Mint (Monardella villosa), NCommon Self-heal (Prunella vulgaris), NCleveland Sage (Salvia clevelandii), NChia (Salvia columbariae), NAutumn Sage (Salvia greggii), NBlack Sage (Salvia mellifera), NRed Sage (Salvia microphylla), NRose Sage (Salvia pachyphylla), NBlue Angel (Salvia patens), IHummingbird Sage (Salvia Spathacea), NSierra Skullcap (Scutellaria bolanderi), NCherry Skullcap (Scutellaria suffrutescens), NBlue Skullcap (Scutellaria tuberosa), NRigid Hedgenettle (Stachys ajugoides), NCalifornia Hedge Nettle (Stachys bullata), NCoastal Hedgenettle (Stachys chamissonis), NRough Hedgenettle (Stachys rigida), NOregon Ash (Fraxinus latifolia), NOlive (Olea europaea), IMediterranean lineseed (Bellardia trixago), IIndian Paintbrush (Castilleja affinis), NPurple Owl`s-clover (Castilleja exserta), NGiant Red Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja miniata), NCream sacs (Castilleja rubicundula), NIndian Warrior (Pedicularis densiflora), NButter-and-eggs (Triphysaria eriantha), NBrownies (Diplacus douglasii), NSeep Monkeyflower (Erythranthe guttata), NFalse Monkeyflower (Erythranthe pilosus), NKings River Monkeyflower (Mimulus acutidens), NWingstem Monkeyflower (Mimulus alsinoides), NMuskflower (Mimulus moschatus), NDavidson`s blue eyed mary (Collinsia bartsiifolia), NPurple Chinese Houses (Collinsia heterophylla), NSan Francisco Collinsia (Collinsia multicolor), NSticky Chinese Houses (Collinsia tinctoria), NIvy-leaved Toadflax (Cymbalaria muralis), IFoothill Penstemon (Penstemon heterophyllus), NMountain Blue Penstemon (Penstemon laetus), NRibwort Plantain (Plantago lanceolata), NAmerican Brooklime (Veronica americana), NWater Speedwell (Veronica anagallis-aquatica), IPersian Speedwell (Veronica persica), INgaio Tree (Myoporum laetum), ICalifornia Bee Plant (Scrophularia californica), NMoth Mullein (Verbascum blattaria), IRound-leaved Frogfruit (Phyla nodiflora), NPurpletop Vervain (Pretty Verbena) (Verbena bonariensis), IWestern Vervain (Verbena lasiostachys), N
ORDER: Figwort, Sesame, Olive and Relatives (Scrophulariales) (3 Species) Applegate`s Indian Paintbrush (Castilleja applegatei), NOrange Bush Monkeyflower (Mimulus aurantiacus), NScarlet Monkeyflower (Mimulus cardinalis), N
ORDER: Pea (Fabales) (40 Species) Sydney Golden Wattle (Acacia longifolia), IEver Green Acacia (Acacia retinodes), IAmerican Bird`s Foot (Acmispon americanus), Nfoothill Deervetch (Acmispon brachycarpus), NCommon Deerweed (Acmispon glaber), NSierra Nevada Lotus (Acmispon nevadensis), NDeervetch (Acmispon parviflorus), NPersian Silk Tree (Albizia julibrissin), IWhitney`s Milk Vetch (Astragalus whitneyi), NWestern Redbud (Cercis Occidentalis), NCommon (Scotch) Broom (Cytisus scoparius), IFrench Broom (Genista monspessulana), IRed Vetchling (Lathyrus cicera), ISweet pea (Lathyrus odoratus), IBrewer`s Pea (Lathyrus sulphureus), NPacific Pea (Lathyrus vestitus), NBird`s-foot Trefoil (Lotus corniculatus), ISicklekeel Lupine (Lupinus albicaulis), NYellow Bush Lupine (Lupinus arboreus), NMiniature Lupine (Lupinus bicolor), NChamisso Bush Lupine (Lupinus chamissonis), NSummer Lupine (Lupinus formosus), NChick Lupine (Lupinus microcarpus), NSky Lupine (Lupinus nanus), NFatpod Lupine (Lupinus pachylobus), NHollowleaf Annual Lupine (Lupinus succulentus), NVaried Lupine (Lupinus variicolor), NBurclover (Medicago polymorpha), IWhite Melilot (Melilotus albus), IChaparral Pea (Pickeringia montana), NSpanish Broom (Spartium junceum), IBranched indian clover (Trifolium dichotomum), NRose Clover (Trifolium hirtum), ISmall Carpet Clover (Trifolium monanthum), NAlsike Clover (Trifolium repens), ITomcat Clover (Trifolium willdenovii), NSpringbank Clover (Trifolium wormskioldii), NCommon Vetch (Vicia sativa), IHairy vetch (Vicia villosa), NCalifornia Milkwort (Polygala californica), N
ORDER: Morning-glory, Potato and Relatives (Solanales) (13 Species) Hillside Morning Glory (Calystegia collina), NSierra Morning Glory (Calystegia malacophylla), NChaparral False Bindweed (Calystegia occidentalis), NPurple Western Morning Glory (Calystegia purpurata), NHill Morning Glory (Calystegia subacaulis), NField Bindweed (Convolvulus arvensis), IDodder (Cuscuta sp.), Jasmine Tobacco (Nicotiana alata), IGreenspot Nightshade (Solanum douglasii), NForked Nightshade (Solanum furcatum), IBlack Nightshade (Solanum nigrum), IBlue Witch Nightshade (Solanum umbelliferum), NPurple Nightshade (Solanum xanti), N
ORDER: Cactus and Relatives (Caryophyllales) (25 Species) Sea Fig (Carpobrotus chilensis), IHottentot Fig (Carpobrotus edulis), IRose Campion (Silene coronaria), ISmall-flowered Catchfly (Silene gallica), ILemmon`s Catchfly (Silene lemmonii), NSan Francisco Campion (Silene verecunda), NSticky Sand-Spurrey (Spergularia macrotheca), NCommon Chickweed (Stellaria media), IAlkali Heath (Frankenia salina), NFringed Redmaids (Calandrinia ciliata), NRedmaids (Calandrinia menziesii), NOne-seeded Pussypaws (Calyptridium monospermum), NGypsum Springbeauty (Claytonia gypsophiloides), NMiner`s Lettuce (Claytonia parviflora), NIndian Lettuce (Claytonia perfoliata), NCandy Flower (Claytonia sibirica), NPink Sand Verbena (Abronia umbellata), NMonterey Spineflower (Chorizanthe pungens), NCalifornia Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum), NSeaside Buckwheat (Eriogonum latifolium), NWicker Buckwheat (Eriogonum luteolum), NCoast Buckwheat (Eriogonum parvifolium), NCommon Knotweed (Persicaria lapathifolia), NBeach Knotweed (Polygonum paronychia), NSmallflower Tamarisk (Tamarix parviflora), I
ORDER: Sedge and Grass (Cyperales) (1 Species) Big Quaking Grass (Briza maxima), I
ORDER: Willow, Spurge, Mangrove, Coca and Relatives (Malpighiales) (9 Species) Cypress Spurge (Euphorbia cyparissias), ICanary Island St John`s Wort (Hypericum canariense), IMarin Dwarf Flax (Hesperolinon congestum), NPale Flax (Linum bienne), ILewis Flax (Linum lewisii), NPacific Willow (Salix lasiandra), NWestern Heart`s Ease (Viola ocellata), NCalifornia Golden Violet (Viola pedunculata), NRedwood Violet (Viola sempervirens), N
ORDER: Pepper and Relatives (Piperales) (2 Species) California Dutchman`s-pipe (Aristolochia californica), NYerba mansa (Anemopsis californica), N
ORDER: Bittersweet and Relatives (Celastrales) (1 Species) English Holly (Ilex aquifolium), I
ORDER: Buckwheat (Polygonales) (2 Species) White Mountain Buckwheat (Eriogonum gracilipes), NWillow dock (Rumex transitorius), N
ORDER: Mustard and Relatives (Capparales) (2 Species) Shortpod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana), IJointed Charlock (Raphanus raphanistrum), I
ORDER: Geranium and Relatives (Geraniales) (11 Species) Mediterranean Stork`s-Bill (Erodium botrys), IRedstem Filaree (Erodium cicutarium), NWhite-stem Filaree (Erodium moschatum), IErodium (Erodium sp.), Cut-leaved Crane`s-bill (Geranium dissectum), IRock Cranebill (Geranium macrorrhizum), IDove`s Foot Geranium (Geranium molle), IRobert Geranium (Geranium robertianum), IRasp-leaf Pelargonium (Pelargonium radens), IGrape Leafed Geranium (Pelargonium vitifolium), IGarden Nasturtium (Tropaeolum majus), N
ORDER: Leadwort (Plumbaginales) (1 Species) Cape leadwort (Plumbago auriculata), N
ORDER: Mustards and Relatives (Brassicales) (12 Species) Early Winter Cress (Barbarea verna), IEuropean Searocket (Cakile maritima), IMilkmaids (Cardamine californica), NWestern Wallflower (Erysimum capitatum), NSan Francisco Wallflower (Erysimum franciscanum), NSand Dune Wallflower (Erysimum perenne), NSweet Alyssum (Lobularia maritima), IWatercress (Nasturtium officinale), NWild Radish (Raphanus sativus), IBristly Jewelflower (Streptanthus glandulosus), NSand Fringepod (Thysanocarpus curvipes), NBladderpod (Peritoma arborea), N
ORDER: Carrots, Celery, Parsley, and Ivy (Apiales) (5 Species) Bur-chervil (Anthriscus caucalis), NCaraway Leaved (Lomatium caruifolium), NPestle Lomatium (Lomatium nudicaule), NPurple Sanicle (Sanicula bipinnatifida), NPacific Sanicle (Sanicula crassicaulis), N
ORDER: Ribes (Saxifragales) (9 Species) American sweetgum (Liquidambar styraciflua), NCape Province Pygmyweed (Crassula multicava), IMoss Pygmyweed (Crassula tillaea), ISea Lettuce (Dudleya caespitosa), Nhillside gooseberry (Ribes californicum), NRed-flowering Currant (Ribes sanguineum), NCommon Woodland Star (Lithophragma affine), NHillside Woodland Star (Lithophragma heterophyllum), NFringecup (Tellima grandiflora), N
ORDER: Buttercup and Relatives (Ranunculales) (22 Species) Redwood Inside-out Flower (Vancouveria planipetala), NBush Poppy (Dendromecon rigida), NPacific Bleeding Heart (Dicentra formosa), NCalifornia Poppy (Eschscholzia californica), NWhite Ramping Fumitory (Fumaria capreolata), IDrug fumitory (Fumaria officinalis), IWind Poppy (Papaver heterophyllum), NCoulter`s Matilija Poppy (Romneya coulteri), NActaea (Actaea sp.), Drummond`s Anemone (Anemone drummondii), NWestern Columbine (Aquilegia formosa), NPipestem Clematis (Clematis lasiantha), NCalifornia Larkspur (Delphinium californicum), NCoast Larkspur (Delphinium decorum), NFoothill Larkspur (Delphinium hesperium), NRed Larkspur (Delphinium nudicaule), NZigzag Larkspur (Delphinium patens), NRoyal Larkspur (Delphinium variegatum), NCalifornia Buttercup (Ranunculus californicus), NSacramento Valley Buttercup (Ranunculus canus), NRough-fruited Buttercup (Ranunculus muricatus), IWestern Buttercup (Ranunculus occidentalis), N
ORDER: Wood Sorrel and Relatives (Oxalidales) (2 Species) Redwood Sorrel (Oxalis oregana), NBermuda Buttercup (Oxalis pes-caprae), I
ORDER: Begonia, Gourds and Relatives (Cucurbitales) (1 Species) California Manroot (Marah fabacea), N
ORDER: Tea, Persimmon, Azalea and Relatives (Ericales) (16 Species) Whiteleaf Manzanita (Arctostaphylos viscida), NWestern Azalea (Rhododendron occidentale), NGrand Collomia (Collomia grandiflora), NCalifornia Gilia (Gilia achilleifolia), NBluehead Gilia (Gilia capitata), NBird`s-eye Gilia (Gilia tricolor), NFalse Babystars (leptosiphon androsaceus), NTrue Babystars (Leptosiphon bicolor), NWhiskerbrush (Leptosiphon ciliatus), NGranite gilia (Linanthus pungens), NBridges` Pincushionplant (Navarretia leptalea), NScarlet Pimpernel (Anagallis arvensis), IHenderson`s Shooting Star (Dodecatheon hendersonii), NWestern Star Flower (Lysimachia latifolia), NLysimachia (Lysimachia sp.), Padre`s Shooting Star (Primula clevelandii), N
ORDER: Forget-me-not and Relatives (Boraginales) (21 Species) Pacific Hound`s Tongue (Adelinia grande), NBent-flowered Fiddleneck (Amsinckia lunaris), NCommon Fiddleneck (Amsinckia menziesii), NStarflower (Borago officinalis), IViolet Draperia (Draperia systyla), NCalifornia Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon californicum), NBroadleaf forget-me-not (Myosotis latifolia), IWhite Nemophila (Nemophila heterophylla), NFivespot (Nemophila maculata), NBaby Blue Eyes (Nemophila menziesii), NCalifornia Phacelia (Phacelia californica), NCaterpillar Phacelia (Phacelia cicutaria), NDistant Phacelia (Phacelia distans), NImbricate Phacelia (Phacelia imbricata), NStinging Phacelia (Phacelia malvifolia), NChangeable Phacelia (Phacelia mutabilis), NShade Phacelia (Phacelia nemoralis), NParry`s Phacelia (Phacelia parryi), NBlue Fiestaflower (Pholistoma auritum), NWhite Fiesta Flower (Pholistoma membranaceum), NCalifornia Mistmaiden (Romanzoffia californica), N
ORDER: Oak, Walnut, Birch and Relatives (Fagales) (1 Species) Black Walnut (Juglans nigra), N
ORDER: Bay Laurel, Cinnamon, Avocado and Relatives (Laurales) (2 Species) Spice Bush (Calycanthus occidentalis), NCalifornia laurel (Umbellularia californica), N
ORDER: Dogwood (Cornales) (3 Species) Pacific Dogwood (Cornus nuttallii), NSierra Blazingstar (Mentzelia crocea), NLindley`s Blazingstar (Mentzelia lindleyi), N

CLASS: Monocotyledons (Liliopsida)
ORDER: Lillies (Liliales) (22 Species) Arborescens (Aloe Arborescens), IButterfly Iris (Dietes grandiflora), IDouglas Iris (Iris douglasiana), NStinking Iris (Iris foetidissima), NCentral Coast Iris (Iris longipetala), NFairy Lantern (Calochortus albus), NClay Mariposa Lily (Calochortus argillosus), NYellow Mariposa Lily (Calochortus luteus), NSplendid Mariposa Lily (Calochortus splendens), NTiburon Mariposa Lily (Calochortus tiburonensis), NPussy-ears (Calochortus tolmiei), NOakland Mariposa Lily (Calochortus umbellatus), NButterfly Mariposa Lily (Calochortus venustus), NChecker Lily (Fritillaria affinis), NLeopard Lily (Lilium pardalinum), NWashington Lily (Lilium washingtonianum), NCalifornia Fetid Adderstongue (Scoliopus bigelovii), NPrettyface (Triteleia ixioides), NIthuriel`s Spear (Triteleia laxa), NGiant Wakerobin (Trillium chloropetalum), NPacific Trillium (Trillium ovatum), NMeadow Deathcamas (Toxicoscordion venenosum), N
ORDER: Bromeliad, Sedges, Reeds and Relatives (Poales) (4 Species) Spanish Moss (Tillandsia usneoides), NShortstem Sedge (Carex brevicaulis), NBristly Dogstail (Cynosurus echinatus), IHarding Grass (Phalaris aquatica), I
ORDER: Asparagoid Lilies (Asparagales) (22 Species) Narrowleaf Onion (Allium amplectens), NBolander`s Onion (Allium bolanderi), NCoastal Onion (Allium dichlamydeum), NPitted Onion (Allium lacunosum), NThree-cornered Leek (Allium triquetrum), IHarvest Brodiaea (Brodiaea elegans), NDwarf Brodiaea (Brodiaea terrestris), NWavy-leafed Soap Plant (Chlorogalum pomeridianum), NBlue Dicks (Dichelostemma capitatum), NOokow (Dichelostemma congestum), NSea Muilla (Muilla maritima), NWhite Brodiaea (Triteleia hyacinthina), NJoshua Tree (Yucca brevifolia), NMojave Yucca (Yucca schidigera), NFernald`s Iris (Iris fernaldii), NRainbow Iris (Iris hartwegii), NBowltube Iris (Iris macrosiphon), NLongtube Iris (Iris tenuissima), NWestern Blue-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium bellum), NGolden-eyed Grass (Sisyrinchium californicum), NWestern Fairy Slipper (Calypso bulbosa), NWild Hyacinth (Dichelostemma multiflorum), N

CLASS: Horsetails (Equisetopsida)
ORDER: Horsetails (Equisetales) (1 Species) Giant Horsetail (Equisetum telmateia), N

CLASS: Ferns (Polypodiopsida)
ORDER: Polypod Ferns (Polypodiales) (1 Species) Western Swordfern (Polystichum munitum), N

Feedback and Comments are welcomed, Email: chillaq@gmail.com